KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

celebrate some fortunate timing

Russian translation: см.


08:06 Nov 29, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: celebrate some fortunate timing
For the first time since the late 1800s – and for the last time until some 70,000 years from now – the first day of Hanukkah falls on Thanksgiving. It’s an event so rare some have even coined it “Thanksgivukkah.” As we gather with loved ones around the turkey, the menorah, or both, we celebrate some fortunate timing and give thanks for miracles both great and small.
Ala Maleika
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
воздаем должное/празднуем/отмечаем столь удачное совпадение (дат) Дня благодарения и Хануки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-29 08:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cursorinfo.co.il/news/world/2013/10/09/amerikanskiy-i...
В Америке использовали совпадение дат Хануки и Дня благодарения в коммерческих целях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-29 08:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lenta.ru/news/2013/11/29/thanksgivukkah/
Само слово «Thanksgivukkah» образовано путем слияния английских названий двух праздников — Дня Благодарения (Thanksgiving Day) и Хануки (Hannukah).
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см.interprivate
4празднуем/отмечаем это счастливое совпадение
Tzvi Arieli
4отмечаем этот удачный моментMarina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отмечаем этот удачный момент


Explanation:
. Хотя могут быть варианты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-29 08:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выборка - Служебно-розыскные собаки
dogjob.ru/publ/10-1-0-19‎Translate this page
Это начальная ступень более сложных упражнений в работе служебной ... отмечать этот удачный момент своевременной лаской и поощрением.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-11-29 08:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
этот счастливый момент

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
празднуем/отмечаем это счастливое совпадение


Explanation:
И небольшой оффтоп:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-29 08:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gG1pZstoQE8

Tzvi Arieli
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.


Explanation:
воздаем должное/празднуем/отмечаем столь удачное совпадение (дат) Дня благодарения и Хануки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-29 08:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cursorinfo.co.il/news/world/2013/10/09/amerikanskiy-i...
В Америке использовали совпадение дат Хануки и Дня благодарения в коммерческих целях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-29 08:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lenta.ru/news/2013/11/29/thanksgivukkah/
Само слово «Thanksgivukkah» образовано путем слияния английских названий двух праздников — Дня Благодарения (Thanksgiving Day) и Хануки (Hannukah).

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lvgk
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMariyaN
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Volkova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.