under the charter

Russian translation: в соответствии с Хартией (Уставом)

07:40 Oct 22, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: under the charter
The National Academy of Engineering was established in 1964, under the charter of the National Academy of Sciences, as a parallel organization of outstanding engineers. It is autonomous in its administration and in the selection of its members, sharing with the National Academy of Sciences the responsibility for advising the federal government.
Henrik Pipoyan
Russian translation:в соответствии с Хартией (Уставом)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8в соответствии с Хартией (Уставом)
Levan Namoradze
3 +3в рамках/под эгидой
danya
5согласно Уставу
Alexandra Kuzmina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в рамках/под эгидой


Explanation:
.

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehman Salmanov
6 mins

agree  Prima Vista: Лучше вариант"в рамках".
9 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
в соответствии с Хартией (Уставом)


Explanation:
.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: Нет, все ОК. Хартия может быть прав человека. европейская Хартия или Стамбульская ОБСЕ. А уставной документ, это уже Устав:-).
3 mins
  -> Спасибо Анна! Меня смутило "Academy". :-) Все же не ООО и типа того. :-)

agree  Alexander Onishko
33 mins
  -> Спасибо Алекс!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Устав
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach: Видимо, Устав ...
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexey Slokvenko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nina Tchernova
1 day 47 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
согласно Уставу


Explanation:
under согласно или в соответствии
charter Устав (компании, объединения и т.п.)

Alexandra Kuzmina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search