KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

relief effort

Russian translation: программа помощи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief effort
Russian translation:программа помощи
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

13:27 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: relief effort
Wilhelm, head of the U.S. Southern Command, led a $30 million U.S. relief effort in Central America after Hurricane Mitch in 1998, then lobbied Congress to lift its informal prohibition on contact with the once Marxist Nicaraguan military.

Не могу нормально перевести...операция помощи пострадавшим от стихийных бедствий? :) тьфу
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
тридцатимиллионная программа помощи
Explanation:
Add the word "program", and it will bind everything together.
Selected response from:

Andrei Patrikeyev
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2тридцатимиллионная программа помощи
Andrei Patrikeyev
4 +3оказание помощи
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оказание помощи


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-09 13:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...организовал оказание помощи пострадавшим от... на сумму в... долларов

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taranichev
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  ilbe: руководил программой по оказанию помощи
4 hrs
  -> РуководиЛ? А у вас же фото на профайле, которое наводит на мысль, что вы "руководиЛА"! Bet tomeer esmu jums ļoti pateicīgs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тридцатимиллионная программа помощи


Explanation:
Add the word "program", and it will bind everything together.

Andrei Patrikeyev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: well done!
18 hrs