KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

printed form

Russian translation: печатная форма


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printed form
Russian translation:печатная форма
Entered by: tanyazst

11:53 Jul 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: printed form
As noted above, had it not been for printed forms on the one hand and gunpowder on the other, the state could never have seen the light of day.
kate
печатная форма
Explanation:
без контекста ничего другого предложить не можется

Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6казенные бумажки; формуляры
Kirill Semenov
3печатная форма
tanyazst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
печатная форма


Explanation:
без контекста ничего другого предложить не можется



tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
казенные бумажки; формуляры


Explanation:
Я бы так сказал в данном случае. "Без бумажки ты..." известно что.

Официально: "печатные бланки", но мысль в том, что государственная власть строится на бюрократической волоките (бумажках) и насилии(порох, оружие), остальное прилагается.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
16 mins

agree  Sergiy Gonchar: Еще более обобщенный вариант - бюрократическая(ий) машина (аппарат)
22 mins
  -> совершенно верно :)

agree  tanyazst: да, отлично!
24 mins
  -> :) спасибо :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
9 hrs