KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

Euphronios

Russian translation: ЕВфроний

11:32 Oct 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Euphronios
A Greek vase painter
coffeegirl
Russian translation:ЕВфроний
Explanation:
"Англо-русский исторический словарь"

EuphroniUs -- Евфроний, древнегреч. вазописец (ок. 520--470 до Р.Х.)

ЕВФР -- сравним с Euphrat-ЕВФРАТ
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ефроний
Prima Vista
4 +2Эвфроний
danya
3ЕВфроний
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
euphronios
Эвфроний


Explanation:
.

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: Евфроний
20 hrs
  -> пасибо ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
euphronios
Ефроний


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Если верить энциклопедии...
1 hr

agree  Anastasia Leonova: Наверное по русской традиции так и будет - Ефроний, муж Ефросиньи
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
euphronios
ЕВфроний


Explanation:
"Англо-русский исторический словарь"

EuphroniUs -- Евфроний, древнегреч. вазописец (ок. 520--470 до Р.Х.)

ЕВФР -- сравним с Euphrat-ЕВФРАТ

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?