KudoZ home » English to Russian » History

carding wool

Russian translation: кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть

English term or phrase:carding wool
Russian translation:кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть
Entered by: tanyazst

12:07 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: carding wool
For example, in ancient Greece "carding wool" was synonymous with contemptible work.
кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +2кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть
4(про)чесаная шерсть
Anneta Vysotskaya



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть


Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
13 mins

agree  Blithe
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(про)чесаная шерсть

A roll of wool or other fiber as it comes from the carding machine.
Это шотландка из чистой чесаной шерсти с вкраплениями шерсти северного оленя.

Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 12:24:13 GMT)

Нашла интересную ссылку, которая, как мне кажется, проливает свет на все
Now of the two monarchs Semiramis and Sardanapalus, in whose hands were placed the same power and dominion, Semiramis, though a woman, equipped great expeditions, armed her ranks, established the Babylonian Empire, and sailed about the Persian Gulf subduing the Ethiopians and Arabs. But Sardanapalus, though born a man, spent his days at home carding purple wool, sitting with his knees drawn up in front of him among his concubines; and when he died, they made a stone statue of him dancing in a barbaric fashion and apparently snapping his fingers above its head. They engraved upon it: \"Eat, drink, and sport with love; all else is naught.\"

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian