KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

KAS (abbreviation)

Russian translation: (Knowledge, Skills, Abilities) - стандарт по оценке знаний, умений/навыков и способностей кандидата на какую-л. должность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KAS (abbreviation)
Russian translation:(Knowledge, Skills, Abilities) - стандарт по оценке знаний, умений/навыков и способностей кандидата на какую-л. должность
Entered by: 2rush

12:54 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee performance appraisal
English term or phrase: KAS (abbreviation)
Речь идет о процедуре оценки деятельности сотрудников. Текст:
1. a KAS for each employee is prepared or revised;
2. based on KAS, an employee is assigned his/her personal objectives, which may or may not be part of the Team's objectives;
3. a consensus on the objectives is reached with the employee as a result of a frank and open discussion;
4. on-going follow-up on employee's performance should be provided throughout between the Performance Appraisal sessions;
5. a Performance Appraisal Form on performance each employee is filled in. Usually this is done twice a year, unless a special improvement program is needed. An employee should be given an opportunity to acquaint himself/herself with the report at least a week in advance of the Performance Appraisal session;
First time
First Performance Appraisal procedure should be in the end of the probation period. By then an employee should have KAS ready.
Dusya
Knowledge, Skills, Abilities = знания, умения, способности
Explanation:
"Skilled maintenance (requires postal exam, supplemental KAS (knowledge, skills, abilities) application): http://www.usps.com/employment/skilledmaintenancejobs.htm "
http://www.actonnetworkers.com/resources/federal_jobs_resear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 13:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"KNOWLEDGE/SKILLS/ABILITIES: (The following are a representative sample of the KAS’s necessary to perform essential duties of the position)

Knowledge of:
Basic principles and practices of human resources administration including recruitment, selection, compensation and benefit administration and Workers’ Compensation; methods and techniques of statistics; basic functions and structure of a municipal organization; applicable federal, state and local laws, codes and regulations; methods and techniques for basic report preparation and writing; methods and techniques for record keeping; public relations techniques and procedures; modern office practices, procedures and equipment.

Ability to:
Organize and prioritize work coordinating several activities and meeting critical deadlines; interpret, apply and explain a variety of rules, policies and procedures; collect and analyze a variety of data; make accurate arithmetic and statistical calculations; use initiative and sound judgment within established guidelines; maintain confidentiality of human resources information; communicate clearly and concisely both orally and in writing; establish and maintain effective working relationships.

Skill to:
Operate standard office equipment including a computer and variety of word processing and software applications...\"
http://www.ci.brentwood.ca.us/department/administration/huma...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 13:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...When a list is requested and contains more than ten applicants, the hiring official may screen the applications into \"well qualified,\" \"fully qualified,\" and \"minimally qualified,\" using a formal screening technique developed from ***the position\'s knowledge, abilities, and skills (KAS)*** from the functional job description (benchmarking). These scores will be documented and submitted as part of the hiring packet...\"
http://www.sosweb.state.ar.us/elections/elections_pdfs/regis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-16 13:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стандарт KSAO (Знания, Навыки, Способности и Другие характеристики - Knowledge , Skills , Abilities and Other characteristics)
ИЛИ
Оценка уровня знаний, умений и способностей

\"Оценивание
- Измерение знаний, умений, способностей (measure knowledge, skills, abilities).
- Анализ несоответствий (analyze gaps).
- Создание учебных планов (create learning plans)...\"
http://www.msdb.ru/Downloads/Msdn/Msf/MSF_readiness_mngt_rus...

\"...Итак, что же такое компетенция? Традиционно мы, промышленные/бизнес психологи, заключаем способности кандидата выполнять работу в рамки стандарта, который называется KSAO (Знания, Навыки, Способности и Другие характеристики - Knowledge , Skills , Abilities and Other characteristics). Использование этого стандарта для меня всегда вызывало трудности, так как в нем нет четкого определения для каждого из этих критериев. Например, когда речь идет о коммуникации, то это навык или способность? И что означает «другие характеристики»? Эти термины призваны описывать положительные стороны кандидата, но они слишком мелкие для того, чтобы охватить такие более широкие понятия, определяющие будущую эффективность работы. Это означает, что когда кто-то с помощью KSAO пытается разделить работу, которую будет выполнять человек, на дискретные элементы, увлекшись, он может упустить общую картину эффективности поведения кандидата в должности. Итак, по моему мнению, стандарты KSAO помогают нам определить должностные требования, они не могут полностью определить работу, равно как и кандидата. Тогда как компетенции характеризуют человека лучше, чем работу ...\"
http://www.proteu.ru/190505_article_3.html
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Knowledge, Skills, Abilities = знания, умения, способности2rush
3 +1Knowledge, Attitudes, Skills
Elina Tsitrin
2 +1основные виды деятельности/основные обязанности
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kas (abbreviation)
основные виды деятельности/основные обязанности


Explanation:
KAs -- key activities

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kas (abbreviation)
Knowledge, Attitudes, Skills


Explanation:
Common HR abbreviations- humanlinks.com
KAS (KSA) - Knowledge, Attitudes, Skills KISS - Keep It Simple Stupid KITA - Kick
In The Ass (a motivational method). L LG - Lecture Guide ...
www.humanlinks.com/personnellabs/rk1.htm

KEC April 25 - May 25 2000
Trainers often refer to these as KAS (Knowledge, Attitude, and Skills). This taxonomy
of ... have acquires these new skills, knowledge, or attitudes
instructordiploma.com/core/102%20A/KEC.htm

Assessing the Impace of Training on Staff Performance
To identify the knowledge, attitudes, and skills (KAS) needed for acceptable job
performance. Baseline evaluation. To determine the trainees’ levels of KAS ...
erc.msh.org/mainpage.cfm?file=2. 3.1b.htm&module=hr&language=English



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 13:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Знания, отношение (к работе), умения.

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magadan: м.б. "установки" вместо "отношение", по аналогии: attitudes, interests, and opinions = установки, интересы и мнения. В образовании - тоже установки.
15 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kas (abbreviation)
Knowledge, Skills, Abilities = знания, умения, способности


Explanation:
"Skilled maintenance (requires postal exam, supplemental KAS (knowledge, skills, abilities) application): http://www.usps.com/employment/skilledmaintenancejobs.htm "
http://www.actonnetworkers.com/resources/federal_jobs_resear...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 13:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"KNOWLEDGE/SKILLS/ABILITIES: (The following are a representative sample of the KAS’s necessary to perform essential duties of the position)

Knowledge of:
Basic principles and practices of human resources administration including recruitment, selection, compensation and benefit administration and Workers’ Compensation; methods and techniques of statistics; basic functions and structure of a municipal organization; applicable federal, state and local laws, codes and regulations; methods and techniques for basic report preparation and writing; methods and techniques for record keeping; public relations techniques and procedures; modern office practices, procedures and equipment.

Ability to:
Organize and prioritize work coordinating several activities and meeting critical deadlines; interpret, apply and explain a variety of rules, policies and procedures; collect and analyze a variety of data; make accurate arithmetic and statistical calculations; use initiative and sound judgment within established guidelines; maintain confidentiality of human resources information; communicate clearly and concisely both orally and in writing; establish and maintain effective working relationships.

Skill to:
Operate standard office equipment including a computer and variety of word processing and software applications...\"
http://www.ci.brentwood.ca.us/department/administration/huma...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 13:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...When a list is requested and contains more than ten applicants, the hiring official may screen the applications into \"well qualified,\" \"fully qualified,\" and \"minimally qualified,\" using a formal screening technique developed from ***the position\'s knowledge, abilities, and skills (KAS)*** from the functional job description (benchmarking). These scores will be documented and submitted as part of the hiring packet...\"
http://www.sosweb.state.ar.us/elections/elections_pdfs/regis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-16 13:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стандарт KSAO (Знания, Навыки, Способности и Другие характеристики - Knowledge , Skills , Abilities and Other characteristics)
ИЛИ
Оценка уровня знаний, умений и способностей

\"Оценивание
- Измерение знаний, умений, способностей (measure knowledge, skills, abilities).
- Анализ несоответствий (analyze gaps).
- Создание учебных планов (create learning plans)...\"
http://www.msdb.ru/Downloads/Msdn/Msf/MSF_readiness_mngt_rus...

\"...Итак, что же такое компетенция? Традиционно мы, промышленные/бизнес психологи, заключаем способности кандидата выполнять работу в рамки стандарта, который называется KSAO (Знания, Навыки, Способности и Другие характеристики - Knowledge , Skills , Abilities and Other characteristics). Использование этого стандарта для меня всегда вызывало трудности, так как в нем нет четкого определения для каждого из этих критериев. Например, когда речь идет о коммуникации, то это навык или способность? И что означает «другие характеристики»? Эти термины призваны описывать положительные стороны кандидата, но они слишком мелкие для того, чтобы охватить такие более широкие понятия, определяющие будущую эффективность работы. Это означает, что когда кто-то с помощью KSAO пытается разделить работу, которую будет выполнять человек, на дискретные элементы, увлекшись, он может упустить общую картину эффективности поведения кандидата в должности. Итак, по моему мнению, стандарты KSAO помогают нам определить должностные требования, они не могут полностью определить работу, равно как и кандидата. Тогда как компетенции характеризуют человека лучше, чем работу ...\"
http://www.proteu.ru/190505_article_3.html


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Также http://www.shfd.net/HotFlashes4-01.pdf
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandre DOUDINSKI: "Knowledge, Abilities and Skills determined by ... to be necessary at job entry level in order to satisfactorily perform the functions of the job" - http://www.sosweb.state.ar.us/elections/elections_pdfs/regis...
37 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kurt Porter: See this in US government a bunch! Although it's usually KSAs.....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you