KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

put yourself out there

Russian translation: действовать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put yourself out there
Russian translation:действовать
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

07:03 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: put yourself out there
Текст - опросник или тест для руководителей.

Вот весь фрагмент:

How can you grow if you have nothing to react to? Well, you believe you can't. You must put yourself out there.
You must take the next step. It is the only way to keep your thinking fresh and informed.
Max Sher
Russian Federation
действовать
Explanation:
put yourself out there буквально означает "рекламировать себя, поставить, дать миру знать о своем существовании", но в данном контексте можно сказать "начать действовать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-11 07:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be proactive – There are a lot of unadvertised jobs that you will never see unless you put yourself out there and start to make contacts.
http://www.environmentaljobs.com.au/events/toptenSLF.php

So don’t worry about screwing up, and just put yourself out there.
http://www.penumbrae.com/blog/96/something-worth-remembering

So, take some time, learn the ins and outs of your respective genre's distribution solar system and put yourself out there when the time is right
http://www.naildistribution.com/dist101.htm

Get involved and put yourself out there.
http://www.mercurynews.com/mld/mercurynews/classifieds/perso...

All I'm saying is to take a chance, put yourself out there, and be open to new possibilities. You never know what awaits.

etc.
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5действовать
Sabina Metcalf
4 +1быть в центре событийxxxsergey
4взгляни на проблему со стороны
erika rubinstein
4изменить эту ситуацию
Yelena Pestereva
3 +1оценить ситуацию со стороны
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Вы должны проявить активность.
Andrew Vdovin
3проявить инициативу
Elina Tsitrin
3отказаться от стереотипов
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оценить ситуацию со стороны


Explanation:
что-то в этом духе..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-11 07:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

посмотреть (на ситуацию) со стороны,

извне

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alxdr
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взгляни на проблему со стороны


Explanation:
иной вариант

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проявить инициативу


Explanation:
проявить инициативу, сделать первый шаг

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
действовать


Explanation:
put yourself out there буквально означает "рекламировать себя, поставить, дать миру знать о своем существовании", но в данном контексте можно сказать "начать действовать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-11 07:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be proactive – There are a lot of unadvertised jobs that you will never see unless you put yourself out there and start to make contacts.
http://www.environmentaljobs.com.au/events/toptenSLF.php

So don’t worry about screwing up, and just put yourself out there.
http://www.penumbrae.com/blog/96/something-worth-remembering

So, take some time, learn the ins and outs of your respective genre's distribution solar system and put yourself out there when the time is right
http://www.naildistribution.com/dist101.htm

Get involved and put yourself out there.
http://www.mercurynews.com/mld/mercurynews/classifieds/perso...

All I'm saying is to take a chance, put yourself out there, and be open to new possibilities. You never know what awaits.

etc.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin: или так: что ж, пора действовать!
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tanyazst
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 day5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вы должны проявить активность.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, тут имеется в виду что-то вроде этого.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-11 07:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:

Вы должны занять активную позицию.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отказаться от стереотипов


Explanation:
.

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
быть в центре событий


Explanation:
Это позволяет сотруднику быть в центре событий, быть в курсе общей ситуационной обстановки и соответственно реагировать, в зависимости от важности ситуации.
http://www.oracle.com/global/ru/oramag/nov2005/tema_bam_bij....

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Zalutski
1 day25 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изменить эту ситуацию


Explanation:
Буквально "выйти из этого положения"

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59