KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

women’s specific actions

Russian translation: разовые акции женского движения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:women’s specific actions
Russian translation:разовые акции женского движения
Entered by: koundelev

05:19 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: women’s specific actions
For the majority of staff, the content and status of the EC commitments on gender are
unclear. This has led to the perception that gender can be included when “relevant” –
relevance being left to individuals’ subjectivity in the absence of guidelines, conceptual and
analytical tools. There is generally a lack of knowledge on gender as a concept/thematic
issue and as a strategy (e.g. mainstreaming v. ***women’s specific actions***). However, there are signs of changes within the Delegation. For the last six months, Bolivia
has been a deconcentrated Delegation. There is an attempt to shift from a “procedural” to a
more quality and impact-oriented treatment of interventions. A process of assessing EC
programmes/projects to diagnose the current level of implementation of transversal themes,
including gender, is underway. This will involve working through multidisciplinary teams to
review objectives of current programmes in relation to the 2000 EC development policy. The
aim is to try and institutionalise a sort of Bolivian Quality Support Group at Delegation level to
prepare the ground for the next CSP.
klp
разовые акции женского движения
Explanation:
это в противовес mainstreaming, где женские проблемы включены в "общий поток" требований
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4действия, направленные на решение женских проблем
Stanislav Korobov
4 +2разовые акции женского движения
koundelev
3 +2отдельные женские выступления
Andrew Vdovin
4отдельные мероприятия по женским вопросамMarina Dolinsky
3конкретные действия женщин
Anna Mirakyan
3специфически женское движение
ruslingua
3меры по устранению дискриминации женщин
Yelena Pestereva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меры по устранению дискриминации женщин


Explanation:
меры по устранению дискриминации женщин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-15 05:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ldo.no/en-gb/Gender/Policy/Gender-Specific-Action...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
действия, направленные на решение женских проблем


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2008-02-15 05:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"мероприятия", м.б. (вместо "действия")

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: не обязательно проблем. я думаю, действия, адресованные конкретно женщинам
12 hrs
  -> может быть, Анжела... Хотя, то, что им (пардон, вам...) адресовано, это же оно и есть - направленное на решение женских проблем. Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Модно подумать над формулировкой, но главное тут - это не "женские" акции, а ЕС.
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна! Наверное, Вы правы...

agree  Rusinterp
2 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  jc-jc
3 days7 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разовые акции женского движения


Explanation:
это в противовес mainstreaming, где женские проблемы включены в "общий поток" требований

koundelev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
специфически женское движение


Explanation:
как противоположность "mainstreaming"

ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отдельные женские выступления


Explanation:
Имеется в виду каждое выступление / каждая акция в отдельности, а не все движение в целом.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
38 mins

agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
конкретные действия женщин


Explanation:
общепринятые тенденции vs конкретных действий женщин

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отдельные мероприятия по женским вопросам


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 39