KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

authoritarian brand of leadership

Russian translation: авторитарный стиль руководства


15:16 Feb 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: authoritarian brand of leadership
Muldoon's government regulated many parts of New Zealand's economy, to the benefit of farmers and businesses. He advocated traditional social values and maintained close ties with the United Kingdom and the United States. These policies, along with his authoritarian brand of leadership, brought him into conflict with Maori rights organizations, feminist groups, and the growing movement to ban nuclear-armed and nuclear-powered ships from New Zealand ports. In 1978 and 1981 the Muldoon government was narrowly returned to power, but when Muldoon called an election in 1984, the Labour Party's David Lange defeated him. Growing support for social, political, and economic reforms as well as frustration over a depressed economy contributed to the National Party's downfall.
klp
Russian translation:авторитарный стиль руководства
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8авторитарный стиль руководства
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1Avtoritarny stil rukovodstvaEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
авторитарный стиль руководства


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Iren Dragan
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kate Pisman
27 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
55 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: я согласна с переводом, только небольшое сомнение по поводу "стиля". если бы по-английски было "authoritarian leadership or authoritarian style of leadership" то перевод однозначно ваш но тут использовано слово "brand".
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктория. Думаю, в этом контексте brand и style - синонимы.

agree  val_legrand
5 hrs

agree  Anna Mirakyan
23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avtoritarny stil rukovodstva


Explanation:
ili avtoritarny stil liderstva

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
33 mins