KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

контролер (на проходной предприятия)

Russian translation: Security guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:контролер (на проходной предприятия)
Russian translation:Security guard
Entered by: Olga Lawson (Filatova)

17:17 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / --
English term or phrase: контролер (на проходной предприятия)
Может кто-нибудь знает, как это называется по-английски?
Спасибо.
Olga Lawson (Filatova)
Russian Federation
Security guard
Explanation:
That's what they call it in the US, and it doesn't really matter if he sits at the gate or patrols the premises. It's the same job description.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Security guardThe Misha
4 +1(front-door) security man
Serhiy Tkachuk
4timekeeper
Alexander Tkach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timekeeper


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2008-04-08 17:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тот, который следит в первую очередь за тем, кто когда на работу приходит.

Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Security guard


Explanation:
That's what they call it in the US, and it doesn't really matter if he sits at the gate or patrols the premises. It's the same job description.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: exactly
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Feruza Dostie
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Benoit
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: just a 'guard'
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, much appreciated

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(front-door) security man


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-08 17:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вообще-то, контекста не хватает - мой security man контролирует пропускной режим

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-08 17:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c учетом уточнения контекста - контролер на проходной электростанции - речь, действительно, идет о security personnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-08 17:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECURITY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-08 18:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но если нужно подчеркнуть, что он стоит на проходной - тогда добавьте front-door :)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Benoit
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анна

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: а если это woman (что очень часто имеет место) :-))
1 hr
  -> "контролер" (не -ша); на "проходной"; конечно, все зависит от конкретного контекста...