KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

Chambers of Securities

Russian translation: см. ниже


06:22 Nov 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Chambers of Securities
Доброго времени суток.

By acknowledging this principle, labour attaches were spared from the unreasonable task of having to verify whether every prospective foreign employer wishing to recruit Filipino workers satisfied Philippine prerequisites. It also helped reduce documentary requirements demanded by the POEA, thereby reducing costs and processing times for all concerned.

Further, the Foreign Ministries and other approving offices along with the **Chambers of Commerce or Securities** and Exchange Commissions which recognized the incorporation of foreign employers of labour-receiving countries became more conscious of the shared responsibility they played in promoting and protecting the welfare of migrant workers since they have a role in ensuring the authenticity of such documents.
klp
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Securities относится не к Chambers, а к Commission - Securities and Exchange Commission - Комиссия по ценным бумагам и фондовому рынку.
Selected response from:

Grunia
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Grunia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. нижеGrunia
5совет безопасностиAlexander Novosyelov
Summary of reference entries provided
Aleksey Chervinskiy

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chambers of securities
совет безопасности


Explanation:
торговая палата и совет безопасности

Alexander Novosyelov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chambers of securities
см. ниже


Explanation:
Securities относится не к Chambers, а к Commission - Securities and Exchange Commission - Комиссия по ценным бумагам и фондовому рынку.

Grunia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Grunia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: Chamber of Commerce - это в каждом американском графстве (county) есть, Securites and Exchange Commission - это уже федеральная организация, регулирующая выпуск ценных бумаг и т.д.
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей.

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh.

agree  George Pavlov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, George.




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Chamber of Commerce - это в каждом американском графстве (county) есть, т.е. как бы орган, отвечающий за привлечение коммерческой деятельности и бизнеса на территорию округа (если кому-то графство не нравится), Securites and Exchange Commission - это уже федеральная организация, регулирующая выпуск ценных бумаг, соответсвие корпораций требованиям финансовой отчетности и т.д.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо, Алексей!