KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

Double Blind

Russian translation: здесь: неоднозначный смысл; двойной смысл; сбивающее с толку сообщение


19:53 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Double Blind
Avoid destructive messages that could harm team effectiveness, for instance

• Double Blind - sending a message where the words say one thing but the body language or attitude convey a different meaning
Marina Aidova
Moldova
Russian translation:здесь: неоднозначный смысл; двойной смысл; сбивающее с толку сообщение
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-10 20:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: скрытый смысл
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2здесь: неоднозначный смысл; двойной смысл; сбивающее с толку сообщение
Maksym Nevzorov
3 +1двойной слепой метод
Alexander Onishko
3двойная вуальAlex Khanin
1общение "через чат"Pavel Tikunov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double blind
двойной слепой метод


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: не в этом контексте
13 mins

agree  salavat
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double blind
здесь: неоднозначный смысл; двойной смысл; сбивающее с толку сообщение


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-10 20:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: скрытый смысл

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  RusAnna
23 mins
  -> Спасибо.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double blind
двойная вуаль


Explanation:
вообще-то blind - что-то типа ставней...

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
double blind
общение "через чат"


Explanation:
когда слова пишут одни, а "тело" занято совсем не по теме...хотя мне очень нравится "двойная вуаль"
This
can
create what is referred to as "double blind" communication, where two people can converse
without knowing the identity of the other, due to the remailer’s intermediary role.
http://www.bileta.ac.uk/Document Library/1/The Need For Regu...

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4