KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

search agency

Russian translation: служба поиска


12:33 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / investigative consumer report
English term or phrase: search agency
To this end, I hereby authorize, without reservation, any ***search agency***, law enforcement agency, administrator, state or federal agency, institution, school or university (public or private), information service bureau, employer, or insurance company to furnish any and all background information requested by YYY LLC, or any other outside organization acting on behalf of XXX LLC itself.

кандидат на должность в компании предоставляет документ, в котором разрешает компании собирать информацию о нем в указанных выше организациях. Интересует вопрос: search agency - это какой-то государственный орган, занимающийся розыском людей (в свете следующего термина - law enforcement agency)? Либо это кадровое агентство?

Спасибо!
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Russian translation:служба поиска
Explanation:
"search agency" law enforcement
http://goo.gl/KDMEi

"служба поиска" русском
http://goo.gl/gWs7Z
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
употребил немножко другой термин, но в целом - ваш вариант
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сыскное (детективное) агентство (бюро)
Andrei Mazurin
4поисковое бюро
Olga Pinchuk
3частное детективное агенствоMarina Dolinsky
3служба поиска
rns


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сыскное (детективное) агентство (бюро)


Explanation:
...

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
частное детективное агенство


Explanation:
мне так кааца.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-02 12:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

во всяком случае в Израиле обычно обращаются к таким Агенствам для выяснения всяких персональных деталей о претендах на новую должность. Но это конечно относится не ко всем должностям.

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
служба поиска


Explanation:
"search agency" law enforcement
http://goo.gl/KDMEi

"служба поиска" русском
http://goo.gl/gWs7Z

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
употребил немножко другой термин, но в целом - ваш вариант

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поисковое бюро


Explanation:



    Reference: http://sysk.uaprom.net/
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=uk&newwindow=1&biw=1024&b...
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8