KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

background investigation

Russian translation: проверка личных (или персональных) данных


13:27 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / investigative consumer report
English term or phrase: background investigation
CONSENT AND NOTICE FOR BACKGROUND INVESTIGATION

название документа, подписав который, кандидат на должность в компании предоставляет компании парво проверки информации о прошлой трудовой деятельности, о наличии судимостей, и т.д. и т.п. (т.е. о своей прошлой жизни).

Вопрос: background - анкетные данные? (не очень звучит, хотя в принципе подходит)

Буду благодарен за предоставленные варианты.
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Russian translation:проверка личных (или персональных) данных
Explanation:
Личные данные - понятие более широкое, чем биографические.
Если перевод для России, лучше использовать понятие, определенное в законодательстве - "персональные данные" (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Федеральный_закон_«О_персональн...
Selected response from:

Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6проверка биографических данных
Igor Antipin
4 +1индивидуальная проверка (м.б., проверка на благонадежность)
Andrei Mazurin
4проверка предстваленных анкетных данных
tschingite
4проверка личных данных и профессиональной деятельностиinterprivate
4 -1проверка личных (или персональных) данных
Olga Pinchuk
Summary of reference entries provided
Есть разница между проверкой персональных данных и background investigation
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
проверка биографических данных


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2010-12-02 13:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оказалось, что в результате проверки основных биографических данных служба безопасности банка выяснила, что Сергей ранее был судим.

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, sas_proz!

agree  rns
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, rns!

agree  Anna Rioland
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  LanaUK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лана!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверка личных данных и профессиональной деятельности


Explanation:
длинно, но суть процесса передает (по-моему)

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверка предстваленных анкетных данных


Explanation:
Ваш вариант вполне уместен. Вот ссылки:
Проверка действительности документов | Источник сообщил...
5 ноя 2008 ... Одним из способов проверки персонала, при приеме на работу, является проверка представленных анкетных данных. ...
www.intsec.ru/archives/289
Кадровая проверка на полиграфе при привеме на работу. Выявление ...
Проверка достоверности представленных анкетных данных; Наличие документов, полученных в обход действующего законодательства (права, паспорт, диплом и т.д. ...
www.diplus.ru/polygraph/personnel/ - Сохраненная копия

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
индивидуальная проверка (м.б., проверка на благонадежность)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Background_check

A background check or background investigation is the process of looking up and compiling criminal records, commercial records and financial records (in certain instances such as employment screening) of an individual.

Background checks are often requested by employers on job candidates, especially on candidates seeking a position that requires high security or a position of trust, such as in a school, hospital, financial institution, airport, and government. These checks are traditionally administered by a government agency for a nominal fee, but can also be administered by private companies. Results of a background check typically include past employment verification, credit score, and criminal history.

These checks are often used by employers as a means of objectively evaluating a job candidate's qualifications, character, fitness, and to identify potential hiring risks for safety and security reasons. Background check is also used to thoroughly investigate potential government employees in order to be given a security clearance. However, these checks may sometimes be used for illegal purposes, such as unlawful discrimination (or employment discrimination), identity theft, and violation of privacy.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: мне нравится "проверка на благонадежность", т.к., разумеется, она не только биографические данные включает в себя, а иногда даже опрос соседей. Ха-ха. Затопили вы соседа, допустим, а он вам плохой отзыв дал потенциальному работодателю. Такая вот биография
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела. Мне тоже кажется, что биографические (анкетные) данные проверяются по анкете. Имхо, более комплексная проверка имеется в виду.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
проверка личных (или персональных) данных


Explanation:
Личные данные - понятие более широкое, чем биографические.
Если перевод для России, лучше использовать понятие, определенное в законодательстве - "персональные данные" (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Федеральный_закон_«О_персональн...


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%81%D0%BE%...
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: см., пожалуйста, колонку дискуссии и ссылки ниже
2 days 4 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 12 hrs
Reference: Есть разница между проверкой персональных данных и background investigation

Reference information:
Директива Евросоюза о защите персональных данных и определение таковых: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_Protection_Directive
Personal data are defined as "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;" (art. 2 a)

This definition is meant to be very broad. Data are "personal data" when someone is able to link the information to a person, even if the person holding the data cannot make this link. Some examples of "personal data" are: address, credit card number, bank statements, criminal record, etc.

Пример того, что есть Personal Data http://www.umsystem.edu/ums/departments/fa/management/record...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 103