KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

the sea is no man’s land

Russian translation: Море - оно ничьё...


04:30 Dec 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / профсоюз
English term or phrase: the sea is no man’s land
We were told that the sea is no man’s land and that what happens at sea, stays at sea.

TIA
koundelev
Russian translation:Море - оно ничьё...
Explanation:
Море - оно ничьё, и всё, что случается в море, останется в море. (Just a variant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2010-12-22 04:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.cruiselawnews.com/2010/07/articles/crew-member-ri... ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 мин (2010-12-22 05:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант, более "вольный", но, пожалуй, ближе к контексту (см. ссылку выше): "в море свидетелей нет, и всё, что случается в море..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2010-12-22 05:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо "свидетелей" лучше сказать "заступников"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2010-12-22 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или вот еще: "У моря свои законы..."

См. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/no-man's-land

2: an anomalous, ambiguous, or indefinite area especially of operation, application, or jurisdiction <the no–man's–land between art and science>
Selected response from:

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Именно потому, что тема "профсоюз", поэтические вольности только приветствуются...
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Море - оно ничьё...
Serge Vazhnenko
4 +3на море нет властей; море скрывает все.
rns
4море - ничейное пространство
Michael Korovkin
4море человеку не принадлежитElena Evdokimova
3 +1море само по себе
Vanda Nissen
3Море - неведомое для человека пространствоSona Petrosyan
3не является естественной средой
Dmitri Lyutenko


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не является естественной средой


Explanation:
для обитания человека

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
море само по себе


Explanation:
Вариант

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite: море - оно само по себе
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Море - неведомое для человека пространство


Explanation:
no man's land
n.
1.
2. An area of uncertainty or ambiguity.
3. An unclaimed or unowned piece of land.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/no+man%27s+land
Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
море человеку не принадлежит


Explanation:
еще один вариант из многих возможных

Elena Evdokimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Море - оно ничьё...


Explanation:
Море - оно ничьё, и всё, что случается в море, останется в море. (Just a variant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2010-12-22 04:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.cruiselawnews.com/2010/07/articles/crew-member-ri... ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 мин (2010-12-22 05:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант, более "вольный", но, пожалуй, ближе к контексту (см. ссылку выше): "в море свидетелей нет, и всё, что случается в море..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2010-12-22 05:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо "свидетелей" лучше сказать "заступников"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2010-12-22 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или вот еще: "У моря свои законы..."

См. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/no-man's-land

2: an anomalous, ambiguous, or indefinite area especially of operation, application, or jurisdiction <the no–man's–land between art and science>

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Именно потому, что тема "профсоюз", поэтические вольности только приветствуются...
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Igor!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: море - ничейная "земля" как вариант
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexey!

agree  sas_proz: море - ничейная территория. Обозначена тема "профсоюз", так что поэтические вольности, наверное, не вполне уместны
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, но всё же, посмотрите ссылку :-)

agree  Igor Blinov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor!

agree  Anastasia Nuskhaeva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anastasia!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, тёзка! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
море - ничейное пространство


Explanation:
... то есть, конечно, за исключением территориальных вод

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the sea is no man’s land and that what happens at sea, stays at sea
на море нет властей; море скрывает все.


Explanation:
no man’s land — нейтральная территория
http://goo.gl/vcf6B

Based on the below, hopefully relevant, context:

ten women cadets was told on board that “The captain is our god; he can marry you, baptise you and even bury you without anybody’s permission. We were told that the sea is no man’s land and that what happens at sea stays at sea.”
http://contemplatingsnot.blogspot.com/2010/07/cadets-rape-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-22 22:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"море — нейтральная территория, море скрывает все" — по комментариям Кати и Яны.

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax: нейтральная территория, а еще лучше полоса
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, добавил примечание.

agree  xxxyanadeni: с Катей
15 hrs