KudoZ home » English to Russian » Human Resources

I will revert

Russian translation: Я напишу/отвечу Вам позже.


10:22 Feb 28, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Lettering
English term or phrase: I will revert
Подскажите, пожалуйста, в переписке, когда первое лицо запрашивает конкретные данные о втором лице, и получив информацию, отвечает Thank you, I will revert.
Gorshechnikova
China
Russian translation:Я напишу/отвечу Вам позже.
Explanation:
Revert означает по сути ответить. Иногда так говорят, когда у человека запросили информацию или какие-то действия и он говорит, что отпишется, как только выполнит эти действия или получит информацию.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Я напишу/отвечу Вам позже.
Mikhail Kropotov
3ждите ответа :)
Dmitry Tolstov
2Я вернусь к этому вопросу позже
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i will revert
Я напишу/отвечу Вам позже.


Explanation:
Revert означает по сути ответить. Иногда так говорят, когда у человека запросили информацию или какие-то действия и он говорит, что отпишется, как только выполнит эти действия или получит информацию.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
13 mins

agree  interprivate
16 mins

agree  MarLizz
23 mins

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Конечно.
2 hrs

agree  Inna Somers
5 hrs

agree  Natalia Potashnik: I wonder if this came from India. They typically respond like that
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i will revert
ждите ответа :)


Explanation:
= I will get back to you


Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i will revert
Я вернусь к этому вопросу позже


Explanation:
Здесь скорее всего такой смысл. Разбор выражения есть в ссылке.


    Reference: http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=61627882
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): erika rubinstein, Andrei Mazurin