dissuaded from doing so

Russian translation: отсутствие общепринятой позиции не позволило Суду это сделать

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: dissuaded from doing so
Examples abound of judgments in both senses, i.e. of judgments where the Court has developed its reading of the
Convention in line with the standards already applied by many States and reflected in international instruments; and
cases where the absence of such a consensus has dissuaded the Court from doing so.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:отсутствие общепринятой позиции не позволило Суду это сделать
Explanation:
случаи где, напротив, отсутствие общепринятой позиции/вышеупомянутых стандартов не позволило Суду это сделать
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4убедило суд отказаться от такого подхода
Tymur Buliekov
4отсутствие общепринятой позиции не позволило Суду это сделать
Vladimir Alekseev
Summary of reference entries provided
отсутсвтие такого консенсуса препятствует суду в осуществлении таких действий
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отсутствие общепринятой позиции не позволило Суду это сделать


Explanation:
случаи где, напротив, отсутствие общепринятой позиции/вышеупомянутых стандартов не позволило Суду это сделать

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
убедило суд отказаться от такого подхода


Explanation:
см.


    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=mY67hQsj_zUC&pg=PA331&lpg=PA331&dq=dissuade+the+court+from&source=bl&ots=NkjLWEGqkc&sig=NAX81-bub9yeudf
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: отсутсвтие такого консенсуса препятствует суду в осуществлении таких действий

Reference information:
отсутсвтие такого консенсуса препятствует суду в осуществлении таких действий
dissuade=discourage


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2946997_2_1&s1=discourage
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20