KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Dutch oven

Russian translation: походный котел


23:15 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Dutch oven
For example: it's like a Dutch oven in here
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:походный котел
Explanation:
Тут как в котле (жарко, тесно и т.д.)

A Dutch oven is a thick-walled metal cooking pot with a tight-fitting lid. It is commonly referred to as a 'camp oven' in the Australian bush. (An Australian 'Bedourie oven' is made of steel rather than cast-iron, so that it is more suitable for carrying by packhorses.)

A camping, cowboy or chuck wagon Dutch oven has three legs and a flat, rimmed lid, so that coals from the cooking fire can be placed on top as well as below. This provides more uniform internal heat and lets the inside act as an oven. They are ordinarily made of cast iron, although some are aluminum. See cooking on a campfire. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_oven



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 00:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это сленг - (контекст давать надо!!!) то вот еще вариант:
"набздели, топор можно вешать"

dutch oven 505 up, 65 down

Blowing hard ass wind under the covers several times and building up stench while your old lady is brushing her teeth and getting ready for bed, then when she gets into bed, pull the covers over her head and yell "Dutch Oven" and let her enjoy the stench of your ass gas for at least 30 seconds.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dutch oven


Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6походный котел
koundelev
4 +1жарко как в духовке
Andrew Vdovin
5(печка) буржуйкаxxxIreneN
4как в печкеSophia Hundt
1печка-голландкаochkarik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dutch oven
печка-голландка


Explanation:
Знаю, что существовали такие. Hе знаю идиомы, но может просто "жарко, как в печке"?

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: насчет печки-голланки смотрите http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_oven
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dutch oven
походный котел


Explanation:
Тут как в котле (жарко, тесно и т.д.)

A Dutch oven is a thick-walled metal cooking pot with a tight-fitting lid. It is commonly referred to as a 'camp oven' in the Australian bush. (An Australian 'Bedourie oven' is made of steel rather than cast-iron, so that it is more suitable for carrying by packhorses.)

A camping, cowboy or chuck wagon Dutch oven has three legs and a flat, rimmed lid, so that coals from the cooking fire can be placed on top as well as below. This provides more uniform internal heat and lets the inside act as an oven. They are ordinarily made of cast iron, although some are aluminum. See cooking on a campfire. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_oven



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 00:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если это сленг - (контекст давать надо!!!) то вот еще вариант:
"набздели, топор можно вешать"

dutch oven 505 up, 65 down

Blowing hard ass wind under the covers several times and building up stench while your old lady is brushing her teeth and getting ready for bed, then when she gets into bed, pull the covers over her head and yell "Dutch Oven" and let her enjoy the stench of your ass gas for at least 30 seconds.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dutch oven




koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: с учетом пред. изысканий спрашивающего по ботанике, я склоняюсь к переносному значению.
45 mins
  -> Спасибо, я пред. изысканий почти не видел, но тоже склоняюсь к переносному...

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: "...а мартышки так набздели, что аж окна запотели" - я за сленговый вариант, хотя контекст не помешал бы
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: "тут вонища, как в газовой камере" + Да не за что - это был не я ;)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AllaT
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dutch oven
(печка) буржуйка


Explanation:
Может сработать буквально, если вы, например, говорите, что хотите купить отечественную плиту "Могучая колхозница" , а вам в ответ - да это ж буржуйка, покупать, так Bosch:-)

Или все, что угодно - лапти, а не сапоги, курурузник, а не самолет и т.д.

http://wordsmith.org/awad/awadmail115.html

I need to share with you an experience I had while living in The Netherlands.

I bragged to some of my Dutch friends about our various charming (so I thought) expressions such as Dutch treat, Dutch uncle, Dutch chorus, Dutch oven, etc. Without exception, they reared up to voice strong objection. They told me that these expressions are all pejorative and originated during a period of embattled conflict with England during the 17th Century. The English, as often happens in war, demonized the Dutch by portraying them as cheap, drunken, off-key and incapable of cooking anything more sophisticated than a meal-in-a-pot. In 1626 the Dutch founded New Amsterdam, but in 1655 the English seized it and changed the settlement's name to New York. Had the Dutch prevailed, we might have inherited slurs against the English. Nevertheless I learned a useful lesson from my Dutch friends--which, in the spirit of shared understanding, I offer to you. When my Dutch friends heard the unintended slurs (but slurs nonetheless) tumble innocently out of my mouth, they felt hurt and angry--not charmed


While putting away a pot this morning, I began to wonder why this particular iron pot with its lid and bail handle is called a "dutch oven"
It's not an oven, and the Dutch (or Deutsch if you prefer) couldn't have used it to bake anything more than spoon bread. Stripped of its romantic name, it's just a stew pot. To my knowlege, the typical oven once used in Netherlands was a standard box-type oven often finished with blue and white Delft tiles for decoration.

Any ideas as to where this name came from???


Lewis Joplin II
Sometimes a Dutch oven is just an oven used by the Dutch. I found the phrase in a couple of books but no explanation. One says: "Dutch bake oven, Dutch oven, 1853." From "I Hear America Talking" by Stuart Berg Flexner (Von Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York, 1976).
AdSumADS
There are a few definitions, but the one used above to refer to refer to the small pot is derogatory, like Dutch treat, Chinese auction, or Indian summer, and is rooted in the basic idea of a false oven (as false-treat or false-summer). The pot can be used to bake, as ovens can, but as on an open fire as well. That is, it simulates an oven. Another disparaging sense to "Dutch oven" is holding a bed-mate's head under the covers after farting.
Frank Pierce
As a follow-on, when I told my wife the probable origins of "dutch oven" she countered with the question: "All right, where did the term "in Dutch with" meaning "in serious trouble with someone" come from?"
Doesn't sound like or imply false, faux, pseudo, or not up to standards. Any ideas?




xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: "буржуйка" - это обогревательное у-во В КОТОРОМ горит огонь. А Dutch oven в смысле котла - у-во ПОД КОТОРЫМ горит огонь... Исторические справки очень интересны, но не по делу...
27 mins
  -> Прошу прощения, но в этот раз я не уверена, что Вы поняли и вопрос, и ответ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dutch oven
как в печке


Explanation:
тут как в печке

Sophia Hundt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dutch oven
жарко как в духовке


Explanation:
One more version.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
3 hrs