KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to go get smb.

Russian translation: теперь поеду, ее заберу


15:25 Apr 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / anecdote
English term or phrase: to go get smb.
I just cannot get the salt of this joke :) I need your help with the last line translation. Thank you!!

With a man soon to celebrate his 50th wedding anniversary at the church's marriage marathon, the minister asked Pete to take a few minutes and share some insight into how he managed to maintain his marriage with the same woman all these years.

The husband replied to the audience, "Well, I treated her with respect, spent money on her, but mostly I took her traveling on special occasions.

The minister inquired, Trips to where?

For our 25 th wedding anniversary, I took her to Beijing, China

The minister then said, What a terrific example you are to all husbands. Pete.

Please tell the audience what you are going to do for your wife on your 50 anniversary.

Pete said, I am going to go get her.
Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Russian translation:теперь поеду, ее заберу
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем! Особенно Михаилу, поскольку он был первым с верным варриантом, а также "кровожадному" Роману и "любвеобильному" Кириллу :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9теперь поеду, ее заберу
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +2я заберу ее из КитаяDNATUSIA
2 +4я ее заберу
Vitali Stanisheuski
3 -2Замочу ее.
Roman Galasun
1 -2Я ее трахну
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
теперь поеду, ее заберу


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем! Особенно Михаилу, поскольку он был первым с верным варриантом, а также "кровожадному" Роману и "любвеобильному" Кириллу :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Dundiy: Только собиралась так же ответить...
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
2 mins
  -> Спасибо :) Извините, что опередил.

agree  Anton Konashenok: кажется, это вариация русского анекдота о зэках: "мы на пляже с девчонкой баловались, закапывали друг друга в песочек... выйду на свободу, поеду, откопаю ее..."
4 mins
  -> Анекдоты вообще с поразительной точностью воспроизводят друг друга в разных культурах!

agree  Roman Bardachev
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  bububu
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: без сомнений... это все о способах сохранения брака... на расстоянии :)))
16 hrs
  -> Эээ :) Хотите сказать, что в каждой шутке доля шутки? :)

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
я заберу ее из Китая


Explanation:
Смысл в том, что он ее там оставил (в Китае) 25 лет назад

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Замочу ее.


Explanation:
Вроде.

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: ну до чего же народ в России пропитался лексикой кинобоевиков...
1 min

disagree  Katia Gygax: о ужас!
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Я ее трахну


Explanation:
По-моему, так. Что ещё можно подарить на золотую свадьбу? ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-02 15:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже "оттрахаю", тут более жёсткий вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-02 15:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но согласимся, тоже неплохая концовка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-02 16:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да похоже, что непохоже... Я погуглил на досуге - таки да, никакого секса, просто он её на радость готов забрать из Китая. А зря. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Как по мне, так и Ваш первоначальный вариант черезчур жеский :) Ну, хоть бы "займусь с ней любовью", что ли :)))

Asker: Я сама этот вариант придерживаю для перевода, но очень уж больно будет ошибиться -))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: да тут просто "заберу обратно".... 25 лет назад отвез, теперь забирает
3 mins
  -> Не боюсь ошибаться ;-)

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: да, с get можно фантазировать...
8 mins
  -> Губы не раскатываем, ага?

disagree  Katia Gygax: грубо и неправильно
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: лол дорогой, порадовал :)
2 days1 hr
  -> проглюкавило на досуге ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
я ее заберу


Explanation:
я ее заберу ( из Пекина)
из всего предшествующего не понял, есть рядом жена или нет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 16:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сначала меня смутило, как это священник спрашивает о золотой свадьбе, неужели он не обратил внимания на 25 лет отсутствия жены. Потом дошло: инициатор этого торжества сам муж, от него священник о золотой свадьбе и узнал.

Муж готовит торжество, в то время как жена где-то далеко. Специально для этой свадьбы и привезет... %-)

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!