KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Visualize Whirled Peas

Russian translation: ниже


10:30 Oct 24, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / How would you handle this idiom in context?
English term or phrase: Visualize Whirled Peas
People have an interesting way of using their automobiles toexpress their hopes and dreams,among other things.Onepopular bumper sticker reads,“Visualize World Peace.”Another,less popular,sticker counters,“Visualize Whirled Peas,”in acynical play on the notion that we can somehow,by the forceof our will,bring something as enormous yet illusive as worldpeace into existence.
Sergei Nikolenko
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
Надо отталкиваться от исходной фразы имхо

мир во всем мире - мор во всем море, например

Для затравки ;)
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ниже
Valery Kaminski
2через четыре года здесь будет город-сад
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
visualize whirled peas
ниже


Explanation:
Надо отталкиваться от исходной фразы имхо

мир во всем мире - мор во всем море, например

Для затравки ;)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: :-) Здорово!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Moskowitz: A «Риму Рим»?
19 mins
  -> Хорошо, если исходная фраза "Миру - мир", но тут visualize терять все-таки не стоит имхо

agree  vera12191
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax: Мор во всем море - классно.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: Great idea. And you are right, let's leave Rome alone. How about another one: мур во всей муре
2 hrs

agree  Irena Pizzi
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
visualize whirled peas
через четыре года здесь будет город-сад


Explanation:
раз требуется циническое прочтение

или "догоним и перегоним америку"
или "вернем вклады сбербанка"
или вот: "миру-мир? войне-абзац!"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16