KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to fall for the first time with last night’s rain

Russian translation: не вчера родились


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fall down for the first time with last night’s rain
Russian translation:не вчера родились
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

21:26 Jul 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: to fall for the first time with last night’s rain
Фраза полностью: The equally obvious answer is that neither the Judge nor any one else involved in this matter fell down for the first time with last night’s rain. Смысл идиомы, по-видимому, в том, что, мол, они «не вчера родились» и понимают, что к чему.
Vadim Khazin
не вчера родились
Explanation:
Вы совершенно правы и я думаю, что смысл выражения невозможно истолковать иначе.

Как вариант, есть еще "не вчера с дерева свалился", но это сильно напоминает "вчера с ветки спрыгнул", имеющее совсем другой смысл.

Вот пример употребления из "Российской газеты":

Олег Романцев: Глупо проигрывать матч до его начала. Не вчера родился, поэтому в чудеса не верю. Но я болельщик, поэтому хочу, чтобы оно, это чудо, случилось....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если нужно немножко приукрасить, то вместо \"не вчера родились\" можно сказать, что ни судья ни присяжные не появились на свет в прошлый вторник (или скажем пятницу... )
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3не приземлились вчера с другой планетыxxxDell
4 +3не вчера родились
Yuri Geifman
4 +1---
Vanda
4 +1Видал виды...Jolanta Schimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Видал виды...


Explanation:
Как вариант...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: sounds more like a metaphor than an idiom to me - meaning it's not the first time the judge and others slipped on something they should have got used to by now. please note that the phrase is - 'to fall down' not 'to fall for'
55 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не вчера родились


Explanation:
Вы совершенно правы и я думаю, что смысл выражения невозможно истолковать иначе.

Как вариант, есть еще "не вчера с дерева свалился", но это сильно напоминает "вчера с ветки спрыгнул", имеющее совсем другой смысл.

Вот пример употребления из "Российской газеты":

Олег Романцев: Глупо проигрывать матч до его начала. Не вчера родился, поэтому в чудеса не верю. Но я болельщик, поэтому хочу, чтобы оно, это чудо, случилось....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если нужно немножко приукрасить, то вместо \"не вчера родились\" можно сказать, что ни судья ни присяжные не появились на свет в прошлый вторник (или скажем пятницу... )


    Reference: http://www.rg.ru/Anons/arc_2002/0527/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
51 mins

neutral  xxxsergey: sounds more like a metaphor than an idiom to me - meaning it's not the first time the judge and others slipped on something they should have got used to by now. please note that the phrase is - 'to fall down' not 'to fall for'
53 mins
  -> I agree that it's a metaphor, not an idiom... however the meaning is still the same - rain falls down, simple enough.... I don't see any slipping involved, rather an allusion made to the Judge being one of the falling raindrops

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: Also agree that there is nothing to indicate that they have slipped on this before.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
не приземлились вчера с другой планеты


Explanation:
может так?

xxxDell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Very cute, I like it!
21 mins

agree  xxxsergey: или - не с луны же свалились
24 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: cool :-)
24 mins
  -> thanks, Irene, Sergey and Yuri

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
---


Explanation:
Хочу лишь добавить несколько слов в ответ не интересный вопрос и к, несомненно, правильному ответу.

"not to fall down for the first time with last night’s rain" - несколько устаревшая фраза викторианского стиля. В том же смысле чаще используется "they did not come down in the last shower"

По-русски более мягко можно было бы сказать, что "они не настолько наивны, чтобы этому верить".

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: i thought for a moment - neither the judge nor others fell down (or from grace) for the first time. say, in the context - corruption was rife in that town. didn't think long enough about the rain and raindrops.
11 hrs