KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to have the cachet

Russian translation: иметь престиж


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have the cachet
Russian translation:иметь престиж
Entered by: OWatts

07:15 Sep 29, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / cinema
English term or phrase: to have the cachet
Это статья о Фрэнсисе Форде Копполе.

...with the two Godfather films and The Conversation, he was the lord of a new generation of moviemakers - young comers like George Lucas, Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg, whom Billy Wilder derisively labeled the "kids with beards." Over the past three-and-a-half decades those three kids, now clean-shaven sexagenarians, have maintained and enriched their status as moguls, auteurs, producers. Coppola still has the chin whiskers but not the cachet.

Как лучше это перевести, и что именно это означает?
По-прежнему носит бороду, но...

Спасибо заранее!
Lyubov Tyurina
Russian Federation
иметь престиж
Explanation:
cachet:

[mass noun] the state of being respected or admired; prestige:no other shipping company had quite the cachet of Cunard

Вариант перевода нашего предложения:
У Копполы же все та же борода, но нет былого престижа.
Selected response from:

OWatts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо, скорее всего именно этот вариант, т.к. есть предложение:
Coppola know that time surely changes a director's level of acclaim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4иметь престиж
OWatts
3этот символ
Vaddy Peters
4 -1носить крахмальную облатку
Vladys


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
носить крахмальную облатку


Explanation:
cachet with (approval) If someone or something has a certain cachet, they have a quality which makes people admire them or approve of them. Collins Dictionary

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: крахмальную облатку не носят, поскольку это не предмет одежды, а лекарственная форма
2 days 11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
этот символ


Explanation:
Definition of CACHET 1
a : a seal used especially as a mark of official approval b : an indication of approval carrying great prestige
2
a : a characteristic feature or quality conferring prestige b : prestige <being rich … doesn't have the cachet it used to — Truman Capote>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-29 07:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или знак избранности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-29 07:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

принадлежности

Vaddy Peters
Notes to answerer
Asker: но что именно означает в этом контексте? он не принадлежит к изьбранным и не носит этот знак?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
иметь престиж


Explanation:
cachet:

[mass noun] the state of being respected or admired; prestige:no other shipping company had quite the cachet of Cunard

Вариант перевода нашего предложения:
У Копполы же все та же борода, но нет былого престижа.


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cachet
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_Ford_Coppola
OWatts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо, скорее всего именно этот вариант, т.к. есть предложение:
Coppola know that time surely changes a director's level of acclaim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: это хороший вариант, логичный. спаибо!