KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gotta a lot of bottle

Russian translation: быть смелым, иметь мужество


03:52 Jul 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: gotta a lot of bottle
colloquial phrase from modern fiction
Daria
Russian translation:быть смелым, иметь мужество
Explanation:
Судя по описанию на этой странице, лондонский сленг (см. ссылку).

bottle - courage, balls. eg "he lost his bottle", "he bottled out", "he's got a lot of bottle". The most common explanation of this term is that it comes from the Rhyming Slang 'bottle and glass' - 'arse'. ie. To loose ones bottle, to loose ones arse (incontinence produced by fear).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 06:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще пояснение с сайта Dictionary of English English:


http://users.tinyworld.co.uk/dave-ros/engdic1.htm


bottle n. Bravery or nerve: \"You\'ve got a lot of bottle coming here, mate!\"
bottle it/out v. Fail to achieve something through loss of nerve: \"Don\'t worry, we don\'t blame you for bottling out!\"



Перевод, конечно, зависит от контекста. В этом примере, скажем, это нечто вроде \"А ты, видать, смелый парень, раз сюда пришел!\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, попали в самое яблочко! А то у меня как-то не формулировалось ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4порядком отхлебнул из бутылки
Сергей Лузан
3быть смелым, иметь мужество
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порядком отхлебнул из бутылки


Explanation:
или успел порядком отхлебнуть из бутылки (не кефира, разуметтся, а чего-то с несколько большим содержанием алкоголя, как мне кажется). Has drunk enough out of the bottle (some strong alcohol-containing beverage, I guess). Удачи, & good luck, Daria!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быть смелым, иметь мужество


Explanation:
Судя по описанию на этой странице, лондонский сленг (см. ссылку).

bottle - courage, balls. eg "he lost his bottle", "he bottled out", "he's got a lot of bottle". The most common explanation of this term is that it comes from the Rhyming Slang 'bottle and glass' - 'arse'. ie. To loose ones bottle, to loose ones arse (incontinence produced by fear).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 06:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще пояснение с сайта Dictionary of English English:


http://users.tinyworld.co.uk/dave-ros/engdic1.htm


bottle n. Bravery or nerve: \"You\'ve got a lot of bottle coming here, mate!\"
bottle it/out v. Fail to achieve something through loss of nerve: \"Don\'t worry, we don\'t blame you for bottling out!\"



Перевод, конечно, зависит от контекста. В этом примере, скажем, это нечто вроде \"А ты, видать, смелый парень, раз сюда пришел!\"


    Reference: http://www.londonslang.com/db/b/
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Спасибо, попали в самое яблочко! А то у меня как-то не формулировалось ...