KudoZ home » English to Russian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Curses, like chickens come home to roost.

Russian translation: Как аукнется, так и откликнется.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curses, like chickens come home to roost.
Russian translation:Как аукнется, так и откликнется.
Entered by: Nadezhda Mikhailenko

20:26 Dec 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Curses, like chickens come home to roost.
Russian equivalent needed.
Thanks.
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
как аукнется, так и откликнется
Explanation:
еще дается вариант:
отольются волку коровьи слезы (англ. - укр. фразеол. словарь, по поводу точности русской пословицы - не уверена)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 21:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русский вариант :)
Отольются кошке мышкины слёзки.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9как аукнется, так и откликнется
Natalya Zelikova
4 +4Не рой другому яму, сам в нее попадешь
Martinique
4 +4Что посеешь, то и пожнешь.xxxkire
5 +2Не плюй в колодец - пригодится воды напиться.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
как аукнется, так и откликнется


Explanation:
еще дается вариант:
отольются волку коровьи слезы (англ. - укр. фразеол. словарь, по поводу точности русской пословицы - не уверена)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 21:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Русский вариант :)
Отольются кошке мышкины слёзки.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Martinique: Это второй вариант, который дал мой словарь
20 mins
  -> У меня в словаре только эти два варианта и есть :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
42 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alya: .
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Sascha
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Margarita
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curses, like chickens come home to roost.
Не плюй в колодец - пригодится воды напиться.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curses, like chickens come home to roost.
Не рой другому яму, сам в нее попадешь


Explanation:
А/р словарь пословиц и поговорок

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tamar Kvlividze
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
16 hrs
  -> СПасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Что посеешь, то и пожнешь.


Explanation:
еще один вариант

xxxkire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Margarita
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Точно. Сам хотел предложить, но не успел! :-\
11 hrs
  -> been there :)

neutral  Alya: not really.... this is rather "You shall reap what you sow"
12 hrs
  -> well, there's a lot of ways to convey the same meaning. What goes around comes around - another English proverb with the same theme. And Russian proverbs "как аукнется" и "что посеешь" have the same meaning.

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
13 hrs
  -> thank you