KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

labour master

Russian translation: агент по найму рабочей силы (рекруитер)


08:52 Feb 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: labour master
Employee means:
(a) ...
(b) any labour master or labour only sub-contractor or person supplied by them;
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:агент по найму рабочей силы (рекруитер)
Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже был на прозе в англо-испанской паре и там приводилась ссылка:
In the absence of a definition of ‘labour master’ he commented that the term had an archaic or Victorian ring to it. Instead, he gave his own definition of a labour master as being a ‘person who procures and supplies labour to an employer’.
http://www.legal500.com/devs/uk/is/ukis_078.htm
Selected response from:

transls1
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1агент по найму рабочей силы (рекруитер)transls1
3 +1специалист
Vlad Poghosyan
3 +1специалист
Alexander Onishko
3разнорабочий
Janebel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специалист


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
3 mins
  -> Спасибо !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специалист


Explanation:
думаю так

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
32 mins
  -> Спасибо : )

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разнорабочий


Explanation:
только предположение

Janebel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
агент по найму рабочей силы (рекруитер)


Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже был на прозе в англо-испанской паре и там приводилась ссылка:
In the absence of a definition of ‘labour master’ he commented that the term had an archaic or Victorian ring to it. Instead, he gave his own definition of a labour master as being a ‘person who procures and supplies labour to an employer’.
http://www.legal500.com/devs/uk/is/ukis_078.htm

transls1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Чаще - "рекрутер " (Помните - рекрутер Ваш друг и агент!) www.recruiter.spb.ru/info_link.htm, но по-русски можно и просто - "менеджер имплоймент эйдженси" :)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.