KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

nonforfeiture insurance

Russian translation: Страховка с неснижаемым минимумом услуг/гарантированная страховка


06:50 Jan 31, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: nonforfeiture insurance
sorry, no context
Katerina Warns
United States
Russian translation:Страховка с неснижаемым минимумом услуг/гарантированная страховка
Explanation:
That was quite a task, I must say. I had to contact several friends in the insurance business to come to this result. Here is how it works:

In the insurance business, there are situations when a person can't or wouldn't continue paying insurance premiums. Naturally, in this case the insurer would not be willing to provide the services. However, the nonforfeiture clause (obligatory in the US, for example) states that the policyowner has the right to somehow use the portion he/she has already paid - that is, to receive a proportion of services, to get back the cash value of insurance and so on. In the Russian insurance practice this term is not used, because the Civil Code explicitly states that an insurance police becomes effective upon receiving the first payment. In the case a scheduled payment is not received by the insurer, the latter has the right to subtract the sum of such payment from the coverage. Therefore, all insurance policies in Russia are nonforfeiture.

I understand that the Asker still needs to translate this term, so my suggestions would be "страховка с неснижаемым минимумом услуг" or "гарантированная страховка".

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant policy, not police :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend from the insurance company has finally dug up this term in one of his reference books. The OFFICIAL Russian equivalent is \"страховка без права отказа от ответственности!\"
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
Who would have thought it? Thank you very much for all the research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Страховка с неснижаемым минимумом услуг/гарантированная страховка
Data
4 +2Страховка, не покрывающая расходы по возможной потере, утрате чего-либо
Olga Simon
4Старховка с возможностью смягчения дефолта страхователяTatiana Neroni
4см. нижеKonstantin Lakshin
4может быть, поможет
Julia Berman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Страховка, не покрывающая расходы по возможной потере, утрате чего-либо


Explanation:
forfeiture -
сущ.
потеря, утрата; конфискация
Syn:
confiscation, seizure

Therefore, nonforfeiture should be the opposite.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 07:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just spoke to two of my colleagues, both native English speakers - an American and a Skotsman- both are saying that the \"nonforfeiture insurance\" does not really exist as a term, neither in the States nor in the UK.

They suggest this is a poor translation from some other language - and probably what it is trying to say is exactly that - insurance that does not cover possible forfeiture or confiscation.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Adamenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
может быть, поможет


Explanation:
nonforfeiture option — выбор мер по сохранению в силе договора страхования при досрочном прекращении уплаты взносов или их снижении

nonforfeiture factors:

Special values, similar to annual premiums, that some insurers use to calculate their policies’ cash values. Each insurer calculates its own nonforfeiture factor. In the United States, the nonforfeiture factor can never be greater than the adjusted premiums required by the Standard Nonforfeiture Law.

nonforfeiture options:

The various ways in which a policyowner may apply the cash value of a life insurance policy if the policy lapses. See also automatic nonforfeiture option, automatic premium loan (APL), cash surrender value option, extended term insurance option, and reduced paid-up insurance option.

nonforfeiture values:

The benefits, as printed in a life insurance policy, that the insurer guarantees to the policyowner if the policyowner stops paying premiums. These amounts may be used in a variety of nonforfeiture options.

Желаю удачи,
Юля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на googl\'e есть несколько ссылок на nonforfeiture insurance, но всегда в сочетании с benefits, policy или options


    https://www.securedbusinesstransactions.com/W010002/branch/all_glossary_home.asp
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Не знаю, есть ли стандартный термин в российском страховании. Значит же non-forfeiture, что в случае неуплаты взносов за страховщиком сохраняется право на возмещение или перезачет некоторой части стоимости полиса (по-моему, что чаще всего подобные условия относятся к полисам страхования жизни).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

за СТРАХОВАТЕЛЕМ, а не за страховщиком (вечно я их путаю)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Страховка с неснижаемым минимумом услуг/гарантированная страховка


Explanation:
That was quite a task, I must say. I had to contact several friends in the insurance business to come to this result. Here is how it works:

In the insurance business, there are situations when a person can't or wouldn't continue paying insurance premiums. Naturally, in this case the insurer would not be willing to provide the services. However, the nonforfeiture clause (obligatory in the US, for example) states that the policyowner has the right to somehow use the portion he/she has already paid - that is, to receive a proportion of services, to get back the cash value of insurance and so on. In the Russian insurance practice this term is not used, because the Civil Code explicitly states that an insurance police becomes effective upon receiving the first payment. In the case a scheduled payment is not received by the insurer, the latter has the right to subtract the sum of such payment from the coverage. Therefore, all insurance policies in Russia are nonforfeiture.

I understand that the Asker still needs to translate this term, so my suggestions would be "страховка с неснижаемым минимумом услуг" or "гарантированная страховка".

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 09:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant policy, not police :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend from the insurance company has finally dug up this term in one of his reference books. The OFFICIAL Russian equivalent is \"страховка без права отказа от ответственности!\"

Data
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Who would have thought it? Thank you very much for all the research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: sounds right, never had to translate it, but came across in interpreting!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni: agree with explanation, but not with translation
9 hrs
  -> Tatiana, I would love to hear your opinion on this, even though the case is closed.

agree  xxxAzazello: positronic brains rule ;)
12 hrs
  -> Aye, sir!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Старховка с возможностью смягчения дефолта страхователя


Explanation:
Страховка с возможностью смягчения дефолта страхователя

Я считаю, что при переводе подобных сложных финансовых терминов переводчик идет над пропастью. Слишком велика цена ошибки, которая может привести к созданию у читателя опасных иллюзий и, в конечном итоге, к принятию катастрофических финансовых решений.

В оригинале – nonforfeiture insurance. В английском языке есть и эквивалент слова “гарантированная» (guaranteed), и эквивалент слова “неснижаемая” (fixed-floor), однако же, они не были использованы для определения данной страховки в оригинале. Nonoforfeiture означает попросту, что при дефолте клиенту идут навстречу и ПЕРЕДОГОВАРИВАЮТСЯ о том, что клиент ПОЛУЧИТ ЧТО-ТО (совершенно негарантированное) вместо нуля.

Подобное толкование подтверждает текст законодательства разных штатов, определяющих тот самый минимум nonforfeiture benefits и surrender cash value при дефолте (см. Ниже).

Как ясно из текста законодательства, законодательство не гарантирует АБСОЛЮТНЫХ ЦИФР и даже АБСОЛЮТНЫХ ЦИФР ПРОЦЕНТОВ, выплачиваемых нарушившему договор страхователю. Только на сайте, посвященном защите прав потребителей (не в законодательстве) я-таки нашла ВОЗМОЖНУЮ цифру – 25% уже выплаченных взносов... Хороша гарантия. По сравнению с нулем, оно конечно...

Всё, что гарантируется – возможность пересчитать вышеуказанные benefits и value по предложенным страховой индустрией (потенциальным ответчиком! – можно судить о беспристрастности этих формул) формулам и таблицам, причем некоторые коэффициенты разглашаются, а некоторые – нет.

В любом случае, страхователь в дефолте получит сумму МЕНЬШЕ уже выплаченных ими страховых взносов. Или получит новое страховое покрытие с adjusted benefits и adjusted premiums. Как они будут adjusted, законодательство свет не проливает. Не думаю, что свет прольет и Ваш страховой полис. Я даже попробовала подписаться на страхование жизни и задать вопрос как клиент – ответили мне весьма туманно.

Таким образом, если Вы вложите деньги в банк, даже на беспроцентный депозит, Вы получите больше, чем nonforfeiture benefits. Что сводит на нет саму цель страхования... Впрочем, и с полностью выплаченными взносами нужно еще пообивать пороги страховой компании, а что говорить про какие-то nonforfeiture benefits…

Объяснение подобным суперсокращенным выплатам я могу только предположить. При заключении договора страхования предметом договора является некая возможность получить оговоренную сумму, если произойдет оговоренный страховой случай. То есть Вы платите за собственное спокойствие. Если по истечении определенного срока Вы перестали платить, Вы не можете требовать назад всех денег (хотя Вы и кредитовали все это время своего страховщика), т.к. технически Вы всё это время получали то, чего хотели – своё спокойствие. То есть в любой момент в течение оплаченного Вами срока, если БЫ что-то случилось, то Вы бы получили компенсацию. Поэтому Вы не можете требовать назад ВСЕХ денег – Вы уже неким образом воспользовались услугами страховой компании всё это время. Это не написано в страховом договоре, но встречное удовлетворение может быть как выраженным (express), так и подразумеваемым (implied). То есть – с одной стороны, вы страховщика кредитуете, он играет на рынке ценных бумаг Вашими деньгами и наживает прибыль + Вы не просите о страховой сумме и исправно продолжаете платить взносы. Страховщик «в двойном плюсе». С другой стороны, если Вы просрочили платеж и «выпали в дефолт», Вы сможете назад получить дай Бог 25% выплаченных взносов – на которые страховая компания уже и проценты получила с игры на рынке... Здорово?

Коллеги-переводчики могут отметить, что всё сие – только рассуждения. Не отрицаю. Но при всей открытости информации, всевозможных disclosures и доступности законодательства, во всем огромном Интернете я не нашла самой маленькой малости – тех самых minimum nonforfeiture benefits. Что и навело меня на дальнейший поиск и запросы к товарищам-страховщикам и адвокатам. Результат их ответов сводился к одному – ГАРАНТИЙ НЕТ.

Я сниму шляпу перед тем, кто сможет предоставить ЦИФРЫ минимальных выплат или более-менее понятные рядовому клиенту-страхователю формулу, которая бы объясняла, какой именно процент выплаченных страховых взносов он получит в случае дефолта – и которая была бы выше означенных 25%, предложенных адвокатами потребителей.

Пока никаких доказательств, что подобная страховка гарантирует что-либо, я не нашла. Поэтому склоняюсь к более описательному, но и более точному в данном случае переводу – так, как есть в оригинале –

СТРАХОВКА С ВОЗМОЖНОСТЬЮ СМЯГЧЕНИЯ ДЛЯ СТРАХОВАТЕЛЯ ПОСЛЕДСТВИЙ ДЕФОЛТА

References:
Alaska Statutes.
Title 21. Insurance
Chapter 45. Life Insurance and Annuities
Section 300. Standard Nonforfeiture Law For Life Insurance.
previous: Section 290. Indebtedness Deducted From Proceeds.
next: Section 305. Standard Nonforfeiture Law For Individual Deferred Annuities.

AS 21.45.300. Standard Nonforfeiture Law For Life Insurance.

(6) a statement that the cash surrender values and the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits available under the policy are not less than the minimum values and benefits required by or under the insurance law of this state



(1) that, in the event of default in a premium payment, after premiums have been paid for at least one full year, the insurer will grant, upon proper request not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default, a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the policy, effective as of the due date, of the amount as may be specified in this section;
(2) that, upon surrender of the policy within 60 days after the due date of any premium payment in default after premiums have been paid for at least three full years in the case of ordinary insurance and five full years in the case of industrial insurance, the insurer will pay, instead of a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender value of the amount specified;

(d) A CASH SURRENDER VALUE available under the policy in the event of default in a premium payment due on any policy anniversary, whether or not required by (b) of this section, SHALL BE AN AMOUNT NOT LESS THAN THE EXCESS, IF ANY, OF THE PRESENT VALUE on the anniversary OF THE FUTURE GUARANTEED BENEFITS which would have been provided for by the policy, including any existing paid-up additions, if there has been no default, OVER THE SUM OF

(1) the then PRESENT VALUE of the ADJUSTED PREMIUMS as defined in (h) - (w) of this section, corresponding to premiums that would have fallen on and after the anniversary; and
(2) the AMOUNT OF ANY INDEBTEDNESS to the insurer on account of or secured by the policy.

==========================

Это были выдержки из законодательства. Ниже специалисты по защите прав потребителей объясняют, сколько на деле получает человек в результате использования такой «гарантированной» страховки (где гарантия повышает цену страхования на 10-100%, то есть Вы за эту «гарантию» давно заплатили, а вот получите ли Вы по ней – см. Далее).

Далее – выдержки из трактата под названием Avoiding Fraud When Buying Long-Term Care Insurance: http://consumerlawpage.com/article/insure.shtml

“Nonforfeiture benefits in policies provide that at least some benefits will be paid even if the buyer fails to keep up premium payments and the policy is cancelled for non-payment. The benefits provided are usually minimal. -

nonforfeiture rights can add 10 to 100 percent to the bill.

Nonforfeiture Benefits
A nonforfeiture benefit is essentially A USELESS OPTION added to a contract TO GIVE A SALES PERSON SOMETHING TO CROW ABOUT. The promise is that the carrier will return to the policyholders some of their "investment" in the policy if they discontinue coverage. Without a nonforfeiture benefit term, these companies claim that it would be unfair if you drop the policy say 10 or 20 years later and never used it. These companies usually offer a nonforfeiture benefit in the form of a reduced paid up policy in which lesser benefits are provided after you drop the coverage. Other carriers may offer a "return of premium" in which they return a portion of the premiums (sic – только ЧАСТЬ уже выплаченных денег – то есть лучше хранить деньги в банке, стеклянной или простом, беспроцентном) after a certain number of years if the policy is cancelled. A NONFORFEITURE BENEFIT IS A COST ITEM CAREFULLY CALCULATED BY THE CARRIER'S ACTUARY. It has a cost that is added to the underlying policy.
Assuming a policy is purchased at age 60 and remains in effect until age 80, the age by which 50% of all seniors will need a nursing home, the average policyholder will have paid in the neighborhood of $60,000, about the cost of a year of nursing home care. Most seniors have difficulty maintaining their policies until they reach age 80, when they most probably will need them. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners reports that 16% of all nursing home insurance buyers drop their coverage each year because they can no longer afford it. Insurance companies know that of those who buy coverage at age sixty, 95% will have cancelled the coverage by age 80. The U.S. General Accounting Office confirmed those figures. Of insurance company files that were investigated and excluding those who had died, 60% OR MORE OF THE ORIGINAL POLICYHOLDERS ALLOWED THEIR POLICIES TO LAPSE WITHIN 10 YEARS AND ONE INSURANCE COMPANY REPORTED A LAPSE RATE APPROACHING 90%.
Nonforfeiture benefits provide consumers who most probably will not be able to maintain their premium payments at least SOMETHING for their premium dollars. Without nonforfeiture benefits, once a consumer stops paying all rights under the policy end. The most popular nonforfeiture benefits are:

Extended term benefis.

Under this concept the customer receives the originally specified daily benefit, but only for a reduced period depending upon how much money was paid to the carrier over the life of the policy. For example, after 10 years, 25% of the premium paid is credited to a "benefit account" and, if the policyholder qualifies, the company will pay benefits until the money in the account runs out. So AFTER PAYING NEARLY $30,000 OVER 10 YEARS THE CUSTOMER WOULD BE ENTITLED TO $7,500 IN LONG-TERM CARE BENEFITS - little more than the cost of one month in a nursing home today in a metropolitan area. (ЕЩЕ РАЗ – ВЫ УПЛАТИЛИ 30 ТЫСЯЧ, И Вам любезно гарантируют, что вернут 7500, т.к. Вы пропустили платеж по старости и болезни). The insurance company would only pay benefits from this account until the account was depleted.
At best, nonforfeiture benefits are similar to a consolation prize paid by the carrier to customers who have guaranteed a profit to the company by never making a claim, paying premiums and then canceling the policy prior to qualifying for benefits.

В общем, всё вышеприведенное – лишь аргументация для того, чтобы широкие термины переводить широкими же терминами. Хитрые страховщики не назвали свою страховку “guaranteed insurance”, правда? Ну и мы не имеем права ее так перезывать.
Она всего лишь «Страховка с возможностью смягчения дефолта страхователя».
PS Предложенный Data официальный русский перевод всё же ближе к истине – «без права отказа от ответственности» - столь же размытое понятие, как и nonforfeiture, т.к. ответственность – понятие растяжимое.





Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 12