KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

tort liability

Russian translation: Гражданская ответственность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tort liability
Russian translation:Гражданская ответственность
Entered by: Katerina Warns

06:52 Jan 31, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: tort liability
sorry, no context - possibly related to car accidents
Katerina Warns
United States
Гражданская ответственность
Explanation:
In the context of car accidents - this is the type of liability that you can get an insurance for, so that when you get into an accident, and it was your fault, you don't have to pay the other party (car damage, medical bills, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 07:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is THE exact term used in the Russian insurance business - checked with an insurance lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked and rechecked once again - the OFFICIAL term, used in the sphere of car insurance, is \"ГРАЖДАНСКАЯ ОТВЕТСТВЕННОСТЬ\", without \"-правовая\" or anything else. Verified by a very good insurance lawyer (anybody need an insurance :)?)
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
Thank you - all the answers and especially explanations were very thorough and informative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6деликтная ответственностьvitali antipov
4 +3гражданско-правовая ответственность - в дополнение к ответу Виталия
Julia Berman
4 +3Гражданско-правовая ответственность
Olga Simon
4 +3Гражданская ответственность
Data
4 +2деликтная ответственность, ответственность за гражданское правонарушение
Viktor Nikolaev
4 +2Little addition to the above answers (agree with all of them)
Natalia Bearden
4добавление к комментарию об ответе Виталия - случайно рано кнопочку нажала :)Tatiana Neroni
4дополнение - начала писать, да не ту кнопочку нажала в комментариях :)Tatiana Neroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
деликтная ответственность


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 07:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ДЕЛИКТНАЯ ОТВЕТСТВЕННОСТЬ (внедоговорная) - в гражданском праве ответственность, возникающая в связи с причинением имущественного вреда одним лицом другому в результате гражданского правонарушения (деликта).


vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Simon
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Bearden
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Абсолютно согласна с переводом, только вред может быть причинен не только имущественный. Клевета, нарушение privacy, battery (harmful OR offensive touching without consent) -
10 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: exactly
3503 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Гражданская ответственность


Explanation:
In the context of car accidents - this is the type of liability that you can get an insurance for, so that when you get into an accident, and it was your fault, you don't have to pay the other party (car damage, medical bills, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 07:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is THE exact term used in the Russian insurance business - checked with an insurance lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked and rechecked once again - the OFFICIAL term, used in the sphere of car insurance, is \"ГРАЖДАНСКАЯ ОТВЕТСТВЕННОСТЬ\", without \"-правовая\" or anything else. Verified by a very good insurance lawyer (anybody need an insurance :)?)

Data
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you - all the answers and especially explanations were very thorough and informative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: I would add "правовая" as well. And congratulations on yesterday - highly respected.
23 mins
  -> Thank you. Really appreciate it.

agree  Julia Berman
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юля!

agree  Natalia Bearden
44 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Krem Brule: what about civil liability? are they synonims?
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely! There's even 'civil tort liability' - in my opinion, that's a little too much :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
гражданско-правовая ответственность - в дополнение к ответу Виталия


Explanation:
На лицо, которое приобрело перемещенное через таможенную границу Российской Федерации транспортное средство, может быть возложена гражданско-правовая ответственность (или другие неблагоприятные последствия) только при доказанности того, что в момент приобретения это лицо знало или должно было знать о незаконности ввоза - http://www.supcourt.ru/bullettin/01/01-02/105.htm

ДЕЛИКТНАЯ ОТВЕТСТВЕННОСТЬ (внедоговорная), в гражданском праве установленная законом ответственность, возникающая в связи с причинением имущественного вреда одним лицом другому в результате гражданского правонарушения (деликта). - www.rubicon.ru

И еще несколько определений:

ДЕЛИКТ — правонарушение, то есть незаконное действие, проступок, преступление; в более узком смысле — гражданское правонарушение, влекущее за собой обязанность возмещения причиненного ущерба. - Экономический словарь на www.km.ru

tort - Definition -
[Anglo-French, wrongful or illegal act, from Old French, injury, from Medieval Latin tortum, from Latin, neuter of tortus twisted, from past participle of torquEre to twist]
a wrongful act other than a breach of contract that injures another and for which the law imposes civil liability
a violation of a duty (as to exercise due care) imposed by law as distinguished from contract for which damages or declaratory relief (as an injunction) may be obtained
also
a cause of action based on such an act <the court declined to recognize the ~ ­National Law Journal> <cannot sue in ~> - www.lawers.com

tort
n. from French for "wrong," a civil wrong or wrongful act, whether intentional or accidental, from which injury occurs to another. Torts include all negligence cases as well as intentional wrongs which result in harm. Therefore tort law is one of the major areas of law (along with contract, real property and criminal law) and results in more civil litigation than any other category. Some intentional torts may also be crimes, such as assault, battery, wrongful death, fraud, conversion (a euphemism for theft) and trespass on property and form the basis for a lawsuit for damages by the injured party. Defamation, including intentionally telling harmful untruths about another-either by print or broadcast (libel) or orally (slander)-is a tort and used to be a crime as well. - http://dictionary.law.com/

Желаю удачи,
Юля


    www.rubicon.ru, www.km.ru
    www.lawers.com, dictionary.law.com/
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  vitali antipov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Bearden
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Гражданско-правовая ответственность


Explanation:
"Деликтная ответственность" is also used but the above is an accepted russian term.

Just wanted to add one more explanatory note:

Tort-

сущ.; юр.
деликт, гражданское правонарушение

alleged tort — вменяемый деликт
civil tort — гражданский деликт
constitutional tort — нарушение конституции
government tort — правонарушение, совершенное представителем государственной власти
matrimonial tort — матримониальный деликт, правонарушение в области брачных отношений
personal tort — деликт против личности
private tort — частноправовой деликт
property tort — имущественный деликт
public tort — публично-правовой деликт



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia!

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Little addition to the above answers (agree with all of them)


Explanation:
THE TORT CLAIM

In addition to the accident benefits that are available to all people injured in car accidents, people who have been **injured** as a result of someone else's fault may be able to **sue the driver at fault**. This is what is called the 'tort' claim. In order for the victim to sue the other driver, it is not necessary that the driver be charged by the police. You can sue the driver at fault for **pain and suffering and economic loss** not covered by accident benefits.

To successfully sue the at-fault driver for pain and suffering, you must pass what is commonly called 'the threshold', which means that you must have sustained either:

permanent serious disfigurement (i.e., scarring); or

a permanent serious impairment of an important physical, mental or psychological function; or

death of a family member...

Compare:

Но, если дорожно-транспортное происшествие (ДТП) не унесло ничьи жизни, то это не ужас, а жизненная неприятность, которая создает Вам материальные проблемы. Встает вопрос- кто виноват? И вопрос этот очень важен с позиции невиновного и виноватого. Он касается обе стороны ДТП, т.к. в соответствии с 15 статьей Гражданского Кодекса РФ **убытки от аварии** должна в полном объеме возместить пострадавшему виновная сторона. ДТП частный случай возникновения **деликтных (специальный деликт), не договорных обязательств**, которые должны быть выполнены виновной стороной в безусловном порядке в семидневный срок. Чувствуете, как закон рассматривает ДТП? Пострадавший-это кредитор, виновный-это должник. И это правильно. Чтобы Вас признали кредитором нужно наличие у должника следующих обстоятельств:

Противоправное поведение противной стороны ( нарушение ПДД)

Причинно-следственная связь между нанесенному Вам (или Вами) вредом и противоправным поведением ( нарушением ПДД)

Наличие понесенных Вами убытков.

Это общие условия **деликтной ответственности**, соответствующие условиям гражданско-правовой ответственности вообще...


    Reference: http://www.jellinekthomas.com/page48.html
    Reference: http://www.ozenka.boom.ru/OZ/DOC/delikt.html
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman: tort claim - иск из деликта
7 mins
  -> Или "деликтный иск" (оба варианта на http://www.booksite.ru/localtxt/rim/skoe/cha/stn/pra/rimskoe... А наиболее популярен простой вариант "иск на основании деликта"

agree  Olga Simon
7 mins
  -> Оля, спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
деликтная ответственность, ответственность за гражданское правонарушение


Explanation:
Вообще-то правильный английский термин - tortious liability

Для него словари содержат следующие переводы:

Lingvo Economics:
деликтная ответственность

Polyglossum Big English-Russian Dictionary содержит перевод термина "Tortious Liability Act" - Закон об ответственности за гражданские правонарушения (Великобритания)




Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнение - начала писать, да не ту кнопочку нажала в комментариях :)


Explanation:
Torts - гражданское правонарушение против имущества и/или неприкосновенности личности.

Если в больнице Вы говорите врачу, что эту процедуру делать не желаете, а Вам ее делают, это тоже Tort.

Если кто-то швыряет Вам что-то в лицо с целью обидеть - это тоже Tort, хотя никакого имущественного вреда Вам не причинили.

Если кто-то нарушил пространство Вашего дома и его территории - это тоже Tort (trespass), хотя вреда как такового Вам никто не нанес...

А перевод предложен идеальный.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
добавление к комментарию об ответе Виталия - случайно рано кнопочку нажала :)


Explanation:
Torts - гражданское правонарушение против имущества и/или неприкосновенности личности.

Если в больнице Вы говорите врачу, что эту процедуру делать не желаете, а Вам ее делают, это тоже Tort. Даже если эта процедура (как, напр., переливание крови людям, не приемлющим эту процедуру по религиозным соображениям) спасёт им жизнь, и, как альтернатива, если они без нее погибнут.

Если женщина четко просит, чтобы на ее операции/родах был только женский медперсонал, а потом она узнает, что был и мужской (хотя она была без сознания под наркозом), это - преступление против неприкосновенности личности (battery), это тоже tort liability.

Если кто-то швыряет Вам что-то в лицо с целью обидеть - это тоже Tort, хотя никакого имущественного вреда Вам не причинили.

Если кто-то нарушил пространство Вашего дома и его территории - это тоже Tort (trespass), хотя вреда как такового Вам никто не нанес...

А перевод Виталия в данном случае - идеальный.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 12