KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

sharpening

Russian translation: уточнить / конкретизировать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: sharpening
Russian translation:уточнить / конкретизировать
Entered by: Alexander Ryshow

11:11 Nov 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pension insurance
English term or phrase: sharpening
These reforms have succeeded in sharpening eligibility standards
Marina Aidova
Moldova
уточнить / конкретизировать
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уточнить / конкретизировать
Alexander Ryshow
4 +1ужесточить/усилить(повысить)
Roman Lipchanskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ужесточить/усилить(повысить)


Explanation:
Благодаря этим реформам удалось ужесточить/усилить(повысить) требования к...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-07 11:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sharpen Show phonetics
verb [T]
1 to make something stronger:
Recent changes have sharpened competition between the airlines.
The prison riots have sharpened the debate about how prisons should be run.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-07 11:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ХОТЯ может быть и в значении улучшить, нужно смотреть контекст шире
2 to improve:
I hope this course will help me sharpen my computer skills.

Roman Lipchanskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aiman Sagatova
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уточнить / конкретизировать


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: конкретизировать
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!