KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

endorsements (here)

Russian translation: дополнения


08:16 Nov 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: endorsements (here)
Я не уверена в том, что именно следует понимать под "endorsements" в следующем контексте:
In consideration of the premium charged, and subject to the terms and conditions of this contract as set out in the slip and its attachments and/or *endorsements* applicable thereto...
Grunia
Ukraine
Russian translation:дополнения
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Спасибо, Nurzhan KZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4индосаменты
Yuri Zhukov
3 +1дополненияNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дополнения


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Nurzhan KZ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: sure
1 min

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
индосаменты


Explanation:
Это действительно дополнение к договору страхования / перестрахования, но в страховании принято использовать термин ИНДОССАМЕНТ (к договору)

Example sentence(s):
  • Индоссамент к договору перестрахования на случай кражи

    Reference: http://www.osagoonline.ru/dict/from/971
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84