KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

Follow the Settlements

Russian translation: см. ниже


11:22 Nov 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Follow the Settlements
This phrase is specified in "General Conditions for Facultative Property Reinsurance". This is the name of the article.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Claim settlements - урегулирование претензий.
Follow Claim settlements - придерживайтесь достигнутых договоренностей по урегулированию претензий.
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4покрытие понесенных издержек
Olga Shvets
4см. ниже
Yelena Pestereva
3 +1выполнение соглашений
Angelika Kuznetsova
1 +1в соответствии с достигнутыми соглашениямиGrunia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow the settlements
в соответствии с достигнутыми соглашениями


Explanation:
Или действия после достижения соглашений.
Сказать что-либо более конкретное без контекста невозможно.

Grunia
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grisha Raykov: settlement = соглашение (в этом смысле)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, stroxis.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow the settlements
выполнение соглашений


Explanation:
т..е соглашений, оговоренных в данном документе

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the settlements
см. ниже


Explanation:
Claim settlements - урегулирование претензий.
Follow Claim settlements - придерживайтесь достигнутых договоренностей по урегулированию претензий.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow the settlements
покрытие понесенных издержек


Explanation:
принцип покрытия издержек
Follow the Settlements
Follow the settlements generally provides that a reinsurer must cover settlements made by the reinsured in a business like manner, provided the settlement is arguably within the terms of the reinsured's policy and the reinsurance agreement and the settlement is not affected by fraud, collusion or bad faith. It is an expectation that the reinsurer will abide by the reinsured's good faith determination to settle, rather than litigate, claims under a reinsured policy and not relitigate a reinsured's settlements ceded to the reinsurance agreement. The term is often used interchangeably with follow the fortunes, and there may be overlap between the affect of follow the settlements and follow the fortunes when the "risk" is what generated the loss. Follow the settlements is focused on "loss settlement", not necessarily tied to a "risk determination" arising out of follow the fortunes.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:zULgWTV2pS4J:www.deweyl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-12 15:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

оговорка о полном перестраховании (оследовании судьбе)
http://www.riskinfo.ru/dictionary/?id=95 а также http://www.riskinfo.ru/dictionary/?id=97

смысл тот же, следовать всем решения перестрахователя о выплате возмещения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-12 15:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

оговорка о следовании выплатам

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16