KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

comprehensive coverage

Russian translation: комбинированное страхование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive coverage
Russian translation:комбинированное страхование
Entered by: Marichka

13:58 Mar 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: comprehensive coverage
I wonder if there is a single term for it.
I would greatly appreciate your help.
Svetlana Ball
kombinirovaнnoe strakhovanie
Explanation:
комбинированное страхование
Selected response from:

Marichka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kombinirovaнnoe strakhovanie
Marichka
4 +4***xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1полное страховое покрытие
Yuri Melnikov
4Дополнительное страхование? Страхование от повреждениий автомобиля, не связанных со столкновением?
Vladimir Kolteniuk
3 +1всеобъемлющее страхование
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kombinirovaнnoe strakhovanie


Explanation:
комбинированное страхование


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowPhrases&q=comprehensiv...
Marichka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuliya Panas
37 mins

agree  protolmach
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
всеобъемлющее страхование


Explanation:
I have no special knowledge of this area, so I may be wrong, but I don't think it's combined insurance.

It's wide-ranging, covering (nearly) all possible eventualities.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, but всеохватывающее may be the usual term (see Oleg below)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
***


Explanation:
comprehensive insurance

(юр.) всеохватывающее страхование
(экон.) страхование нескольких видов по одному договору (напр. имущества); общее страхование
(бизн.) комбинированное страхование; страхование нескольких видов имущества по одному договору
(юр.) полная страховка
www.multitran.ru


xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  uFO
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Volkovaya: Полная страховка
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полное страховое покрытие


Explanation:
как вариант. Или: страхование от всех рисков. Или: всеобъемлющее страховое покрытие (I'd agree with David, basically).

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: полное не подходит, так как можно понять как частичное возмещение ущерба
1 hr
  -> Честно говоря, не понимаю: как можно слово "полное" понять как "частичное"?

agree  Elena Volkovaya: =covering all risks. Полная страховка. У мужа как раз такая на машину.
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4 days

3184 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дополнительное страхование? Страхование от повреждениий автомобиля, не связанных со столкновением?


Explanation:
Ни "полное", ни "всеобъемлющее", ни даже "комбинированное страхование" не передают сути данного вида страхования - это дословный перевод

Вот суть (Википедия):
-------------
Comprehensive, also known as other than collision, coverage provides coverage, subject to a deductible, for cars damaged by incidents that are not considered collisions. For example, fire, theft (or attempted theft), vandalism, weather, or impacts with animals are types of comprehensive losses.

Additionally, the majority of insurance companies list "Acts of God" as an aspect of comprehensive coverage. By definition, it includes any events or occurrences that are beyond human control. For example, a tornado, flood, hurricane, or hail storm would fall under this category.
------------
Иными словами, речь идет о страховании автомобиля от повреждений (ущерба причиненного) не связанных со столкновением. Но точнее (и правильнее) может сказать только человек, работающий в российской страховой компании (этот велосипед наверняка уже изобретен).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_auto_insurance#Co...
Vladimir Kolteniuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian