KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

pool of coverage

Russian translation: см.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool of coverage
Russian translation:см.
Entered by: Dmitri Lyutenko

20:45 Dec 19, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: pool of coverage
The offeror must also describe the pool of coverage in which the covered employees will be contained, and, a description of how the experience rating would be determined in regards to Section B.4.
dishadisha7
см.
Explanation:
Возможные варианты перевода:
1. группа страхования (застрахованных);
2. категория страхования (застрахованных);
3. объединение страхования (застрахованных);
4. пул страхования (застрахованных);

Как совершенно точно написала Анжела, речь именно об объединении (или пуле) страхования (застрахованных).
В данном кнкретном случае от соискателя - страховой компании (страховщика) требуется предоставить информацию о предлагаемом включении заявителя (посольства) в группу (категорию) страхования или страховой пул, если таковой имеется (This clause is only in effect if the contractor included details in its offer regarding a pooling arrangement, of which this contract is a part.).

Медицинский страховщик всегда формирует пулы (категории, объединения) по определенным признакам (профессиональная принадлежность, количество работающих в организации, статистика заболеваемости, размер организации, и т.д.), и в зависимости от рейтинга (категории такого пула) оценивает соответствующий уровень риска и, соответственно, свои страховые тарифы.

Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement - MEWA
What Does Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement - MEWA Mean? An arrangement where a group of employers pool their contributions in a self-contributing benefits plan for their employees. The employers make contributions into the plan based on the number of employees they have and the estimated costs associated with each employee. Investopedia explains Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement – MEWA A multiple employer welfare arrangement is a good way for smaller employers to get group health and other insurance benefits for their employers. By pooling their contributions together, these smaller employers are better positioned to offer the best benefit packages from insurance companies due to economies of scale.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/mewa.asp

coverage = Used synonymously with "insurance" or "protection." http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/c/covera...

pool
(1) A group of insurers or reinsurers through which particular types of risks (often of a substandard nature) are underwritten, with premiums, losses, and expenses shared in agreed ratios. (2) A group of organizations that form a shared risk pool. Pooling is an attractive alternative for insureds who are not large enough to legally or feasibly self-insure but who desire more control over their loss exposures as well as an opportunity to reduce their cost of risk, compared to a program written by a commercial insurer.
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/p/pool.a...

Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Dmitri Lyutenko
3(весь) пакет страховых гарантийAndrey Belousov
Summary of reference entries provided
У вас же раньше в документе уже было объяснение:
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(весь) пакет страховых гарантий


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-19 21:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уровень уверенности - 5 Это - оно.
"ознакомить со всем пакетом страхового покрытия" - it's up to you to chose which one fits your answer best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-19 21:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

)))) question

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Возможные варианты перевода:
1. группа страхования (застрахованных);
2. категория страхования (застрахованных);
3. объединение страхования (застрахованных);
4. пул страхования (застрахованных);

Как совершенно точно написала Анжела, речь именно об объединении (или пуле) страхования (застрахованных).
В данном кнкретном случае от соискателя - страховой компании (страховщика) требуется предоставить информацию о предлагаемом включении заявителя (посольства) в группу (категорию) страхования или страховой пул, если таковой имеется (This clause is only in effect if the contractor included details in its offer regarding a pooling arrangement, of which this contract is a part.).

Медицинский страховщик всегда формирует пулы (категории, объединения) по определенным признакам (профессиональная принадлежность, количество работающих в организации, статистика заболеваемости, размер организации, и т.д.), и в зависимости от рейтинга (категории такого пула) оценивает соответствующий уровень риска и, соответственно, свои страховые тарифы.

Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement - MEWA
What Does Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement - MEWA Mean? An arrangement where a group of employers pool their contributions in a self-contributing benefits plan for their employees. The employers make contributions into the plan based on the number of employees they have and the estimated costs associated with each employee. Investopedia explains Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement – MEWA A multiple employer welfare arrangement is a good way for smaller employers to get group health and other insurance benefits for their employers. By pooling their contributions together, these smaller employers are better positioned to offer the best benefit packages from insurance companies due to economies of scale.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/mewa.asp

coverage = Used synonymously with "insurance" or "protection." http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/c/covera...

pool
(1) A group of insurers or reinsurers through which particular types of risks (often of a substandard nature) are underwritten, with premiums, losses, and expenses shared in agreed ratios. (2) A group of organizations that form a shared risk pool. Pooling is an attractive alternative for insureds who are not large enough to legally or feasibly self-insure but who desire more control over their loss exposures as well as an opportunity to reduce their cost of risk, compared to a program written by a commercial insurer.
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/p/pool.a...



Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia_K
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
13 hrs
  -> Анжела, спасибо!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: У вас же раньше в документе уже было объяснение:

Reference information:
Я нашла ваш документ:
http://photos.state.gov/libraries/kazakhstan/19452/pdfs/2011...

Ссылка на B4 в вашем тексте отсылает вас к этой статье:
B.4.2.1 Employee Pool – This clause is only in effect if the contractor included details in its offer regarding a pooling arrangement, of which this contract is a part.

В медицинском страховании в России, как я понимаю, уже есть такое понятие как "страховой пул" (coverage pool or insurance pool). Я не знаю, звучит ли это вам дико или нет (мне звучит), но вот, как это работает:

Страховые компании для уменьшения риском объединяют различные группы застрахованных лиц (группы образуются на основе их связи с тим или иным страхуемым работодателем) в один пул для управления рисками. Допустим, в посольстве США все работники очень здоровы, значит их объединят с другими организациями, которые имеют аналогичную ситуацию. В вашем исходнике вопрос - в какой пул их отнесут (т.е. просят описать, какая категория страхуемых лиц будет находиться в этом пуле).

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Да, ключ к ответу здесь -> "pooling arrangement"
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий.
agree  Igor Blinov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.