KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

SERVICE OF PROTEST

Russian translation: вручение протеста


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SERVICE OF PROTEST
Russian translation:вручение протеста
Entered by: Igor Antipin

05:37 Dec 20, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: SERVICE OF PROTEST
SERVICE OF PROTEST - название пункта
(a) Protests, as defined in section 33.101 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation,
that are filed directly with an agency, and copies of any protests that are filed with the
General Accounting Office (GAO) shall be served on the Contracting Officer
(addressed as follows) by obtaining written and dated acknowledgment of receipt from
Management Section of the U.S. Embassy Moscow, Bolshoy Devyatinsky per. 8, 121099
Moscow.
dishadisha7
вручение протеста
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-12-20 07:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:
8. Service of Protest

Any protest against the award of a contract pursuant to this solicitation shall be served on the HA by obtaining written and dated acknowledg¬ment of receipt from the HA at the address shown on the cover of this solicitation. The determination of the HA with regard to such protest or to proceed to award notwithstanding such protest shall be final unless appealed by the protestor.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2вручение протеста
Igor Antipin
4порядок принесения протестов (или опротестования)
Andrei Mazurin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service of protest
вручение протеста


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-12-20 07:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:
8. Service of Protest

Any protest against the award of a contract pursuant to this solicitation shall be served on the HA by obtaining written and dated acknowledg¬ment of receipt from the HA at the address shown on the cover of this solicitation. The determination of the HA with regard to such protest or to proceed to award notwithstanding such protest shall be final unless appealed by the protestor.


Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Или, в крайнем случае, заявление протеста.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Igor Blinov: да, нечого усложнять
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service of protest
порядок принесения протестов (или опротестования)


Explanation:
Думал вначале написать "возражений", но:

Protest means a written objection by an interested party to any of the following: (1) A solicitation or other request by an agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services...

http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/33-101-definitions-19866507

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Андрей, это все верно, только service - это вручение копии уже принесенного протеста ответчику (типа повестки в России. Для должного вручения на корочке должна стоять подпись получателя, иначе не будет считаться, что вручение произошло)//см. дискуссию
10 hrs
  -> А я вот думаю: применительно к contract procurement (см. ссылку) можно ли вообще говорить об участниках судопроизводства, а?