KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

adverse media coverage

Russian translation: неблагоприятное освещение в СМИ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adverse media coverage
Russian translation:неблагоприятное освещение в СМИ
Entered by: Alexander Teplitsky

18:30 Feb 5, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: adverse media coverage
Фраза из текста о требованиях ЕБРР к системе управления рисками. Any significant environmental or social problems associated with particular investments, such as major accidents or spills, workplace fatalities, adverse media coverage, public complaints, or administrative or judicial proceedings/litigation. Спасибо.
oxly
Ukraine
неблагоприятное освещение в СМИ
Explanation:
adverse - неблагоприятный, отрицательный (Google)

"негативный" - действительно имет свои оттенки.
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8негативное освещение в СМИ
Igor Antipin
5 +1неблагоприятное освещение в СМИ
Alexander Teplitsky
4враждебное / неприязненное освещение в СМИ
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
негативное освещение в СМИ


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: не успел, но ответ совпал на 100%
1 min
  -> :-)) Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ellen Kraus
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Svetlana Potton
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Translator174
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko: Стандартный шаблон, по смыслу имелось в иду именно это, имхо.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Да, вполне.
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
враждебное / неприязненное освещение в СМИ


Explanation:
я категорически против “негативного“ (не хочу влезать в полемику, поэтому пишу здесь): негативное - это просто варваризм “отрицательного“, а здесь речь идет не об отрицании, а о враждебности. Adversary=enemy=opposition, not the one who negates.
Кроме того, они не написали negative media coverage, а ведь могли бы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-05 19:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пжалста :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неблагоприятное освещение в СМИ


Explanation:
adverse - неблагоприятный, отрицательный (Google)

"негативный" - действительно имет свои оттенки.

Alexander Teplitsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Staroverova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо