KudoZ home » English to Russian » Insurance

Offshore Marine

Russian translation: глубоководные морские районы/акватории

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offshore Marine
Russian translation:глубоководные морские районы/акватории
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

18:45 Dec 28, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / reinsurance agreement
English term or phrase: Offshore Marine
Exclusions This Reinsurance Agreement shall exclude:

Offshore Marine, as follows:

All losses which may be sustained by the Reinsured howsoever and wheresoever arising including all Business Interruption, Consequential Loss and/or other contingent losses proximately caused by a peril insured in respect of the Reinsured's exposures from:

----------
Offshore Marine what??
tagarelo
Ukraine
глубоководные морские районы/акватории
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2016-12-28 18:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. если (Ллойд) перестраховывает, скажем, любые "суда", но не "нефтегазовые платформы" на континентальном шельфе вдали от берега.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1глубоководные морские районы/акватории
Oleg Lozinskiy
4в прибрежных водах
Yuri Zhukov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offshore marine
глубоководные морские районы/акватории


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2016-12-28 18:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. если (Ллойд) перестраховывает, скажем, любые "суда", но не "нефтегазовые платформы" на континентальном шельфе вдали от берега.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruslan89: привет переведу
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Руслан!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore marine
в прибрежных водах


Explanation:
Речь идет об операциях в прибрежных водах моря, таких как морские перевозки, установка различных конструкций, нефтяных или газовых буровых установок и т.д. Как правило - это мелководье.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kirby Offshore Marine is the largest United States operator of coastal tank barges and towing vessels
  • OMM is an independent marine services company providing solutions for offshore cable installation projects in the renewable energy...

    Reference: http://kirbycorp.com/marine-transportation/offshore-marine/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offshore_Marine_Management
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92