KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

200 metre march

Russian translation: колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м


00:57 Feb 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Trade unions
English term or phrase: 200 metre march
Members of the union carried placards made with the Campaign poster on a 200 metre march.

Как обозвать такое, с позволения сказать, "шествие"???
Спасибо!
koundelev
Russian translation:колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м
Explanation:
думаю так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ещё:

демонстрация растянулась на 200 м

колонна протестующих растянулась на 200 м

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще:

.. растянувшаяся на 200 м колонна . демонстрация

.. растянувшийся на 200 м марш протеста

Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в ходе шествия длиною в 200 м
Dmitry Golovin
4 +1колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в ходе шествия длиною в 200 м


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-02-16 01:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пожалуй, лучше сказать "марша длиною в 200 м", а то действительно двусмысленность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-16 01:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а еще лучше "участники... прошествовали с... 200 м"

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вы имеете в виду длину колонны или пройденный ими путь?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
колонна демонстрантов длиной 200 м


Explanation:
думаю так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ещё:

демонстрация растянулась на 200 м

колонна протестующих растянулась на 200 м

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-16 04:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще:

.. растянувшаяся на 200 м колонна . демонстрация

.. растянувшийся на 200 м марш протеста



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs