KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

(TA)

Russian translation: Technical Assistance


12:24 Apr 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: (TA)
Контекста мало: это план работы.
В колонке заданий: Develop Regional Cabotage Paper

В колонке исполнителей: WG (TA),
где WG - это рабочая группа...

Спасибо!
koundelev
Russian translation:Technical Assistance
Explanation:
Working Group on Technical Assistance

WG = Working Group
TA = Technical Assistance
Selected response from:

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо, Инга!
Я и сам пришел к такому же выводу, так что вот Вам мой агри...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TA = technical assistance, т.е. техническая помощь или консультация
Olena Kozyaruk
3 +2Technical Assistance
Inga Jurkeviciute
5Transportation authority
Sergey Strakhov
1to be advised or to be agreed
Aiman Sagatova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(ta)
to be advised or to be agreed


Explanation:
по аналогу сокращения TBA
возможно автор имел, что-то в этом роде

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ta)
Transportation authority


Explanation:
Случайное прямое попадание (пройдите по этой ссылочке, плиз)

http://www.sfcta.org/content/view/311/158/

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-04-24 12:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Транспортное управление", очевидно
или - более нейтрально - "транспортное ведомство"

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Что-то не вижу связи... про cabotage там нет, да и нет TA как сокращения
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TA
Technical Assistance


Explanation:
Working Group on Technical Assistance

WG = Working Group
TA = Technical Assistance

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Инга!
Я и сам пришел к такому же выводу, так что вот Вам мой агри...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I saw this but didn't post an answer. Nice.
1 hr

agree  A-lexx
1 day3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ta)
TA = technical assistance, т.е. техническая помощь или консультация


Explanation:
термин международных организаций, например проект технической помощи (Technical Assistance Project)
Может, подойдет?

Example sentence(s):
  • One of the TA’s most significant achievements was the continued regular meeting and functioning of the Working Group (WG).
Olena Kozyaruk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, подошло, просто Инга ответила раньше...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  A-lexx
1 day3 hrs