KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

beneficiaries

Russian translation: бенефициарии/получатели


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beneficiaries
Russian translation:бенефициарии/получатели
Entered by: Marina Aidova

19:55 Nov 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: beneficiaries
Доброго времени суток.

There was no one in the entire machinery of government who knew that working on board ships do not require passports but a seaman’s book. The team that was sent to the UAE to verify the existence of these jobs did not know what to look for and were probably wined and dined by co-perpetrators of the scam to distract them from finding out the truth. The migration process of Kenya did not contain a verification system much less a system of accrediting foreign principals. Overall, this exemplifies the importance of developing the capacity of **beneficiaries** to understand what the whole international labour migration process is all about and the job that it requires. The development of migration forms, systems and procedures is not a matter of always doing more, but more of the right things.

Спасибо.
klp
бенефициарии/получатели
Explanation:
помощи международной помощи?
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Марина.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2бенефициарии/получатели
Marina Aidova
5бенефициар(ий)
Olesya Bosetti
4благополучатели
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
благополучатели


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бенефициарии/получатели


Explanation:
помощи международной помощи?

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Марина.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: предпочитала бы бенефициарий
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Ellen!

agree  Feruza Dostie: получатели (даже, если это гранты или взятки)
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бенефициар(ий)


Explanation:
БЕНЕФИЦИАР(ИЙ) (от лат. bene-ficium — благодеяние) — выгодоприобретатель, т. е. лицо, пользующееся благами по договору или иному законному основанию, в т.ч. лицо, пользующееся пожертвованиями или благодеяниями.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2008-11-07 20:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прочитала все четыре параграфа... Да, бенефициар тут никак не подойдёт :-( Я бы перевела как "высшие должностные лица".

Olesya Bosetti
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian