KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

will, in the main be states

Russian translation: см


06:49 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: will, in the main be states
Доброго времени суток.

On the other hand, Fred Halliday (1994), a distinguished Professor of International Relations, argues that despite the gain in currency of the concept of ‘global governance’ in the light of changes in the international system brought about by the end of the Cold War, “the components of that governance structure **will, in the main be states,** and the considerations that move politicians or publics to accept them will have to encompass a state-based (‘national’) interest as much as a global one…(and that) threats…are not going to be addressed, contained or solved, by a global community, or by transnational forces. States, and only states, albeit urged on and assisted by unofficial bodies, have the power to do something about these.”

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:см
Explanation:
Компонентами данной структуры, в основном, будут государства. В международном праве под states понимаются государства.
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much, explorer08.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5см
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4преимущественно, по большей части, прежде всего
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
преимущественно, по большей части, прежде всего


Explanation:
компонентами этой структуры будут являться преимущественно штаты

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Сергей Лузан: distinguished Professor of International Relations ... a state-based (‘national’) interest
1 hr
  -> Свободен

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см


Explanation:
Компонентами данной структуры, в основном, будут государства. В международном праве под states понимаются государства.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, explorer08.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UT4UT: Основное управление в этой структуре будет лежать на государствах
4 mins
  -> Спасибо большое

agree  ganaa444
20 mins
  -> Спасибо большое

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое

agree  Eric Candle: будут, как правило, ОТДЕЛЬНЫЕ государства
10 hrs
  -> Согласен. Спасибо большое

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
1 day15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое