KudoZ home » English to Russian » International Org/Dev/Coop

testify in a no-holds-barred public hearing

Russian translation: беспощадный


07:32 Nov 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: testify in a no-holds-barred public hearing
Доброго времени суток.

The democratic environment in many labour-sending countries has led to the development of mechanisms that enables various public and private entities to subject the performance of government institutions to more intense scrutiny. These watchdog groups, whether public or private in nature play a significant role in maintaining order and bringing attention to labor migration issues.

In the Philippine case, whenever problems erupt both houses of the Philippine Congress are quick, (sometimes to a fault), in calling heads of offices to testify in a no-holds-barred public hearing “in aid of legislation.” Congress is a potent force for publicly magnifying issues not just within the Philippines but also around the world. Thus, no one can afford to ignore its opinions.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:беспощадный
Explanation:
см. еще синонимы в словаре по ссылке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-11 17:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Беспощадная не критика, а обстановка, в которой вопросы задаются без оглядки на чью-либо репутацию или чувствительность. Если хочется смягчить, можно сказать "нелицеприятный" (допрос и т.п.)
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you very much, a05.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1беспощадный
a05
3 +1см.
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
призывают руководителей "для пользы законодательного процесса" дать отчитаться в своей деятельности на открытых заседаниях в атмосфере беспощадной критики

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: жесткой критики
1 hr
  -> спасибо

neutral  Angela Greenfield: откуда "критика" взялась? Это ведь слушание в конгрессе, а не публичное бичевание. Критика, конечно, будет высказываться, но людей вызывают в качестве экспертов для того, чтобы конгресс мог принять соответствующие действия по урегулированию ситуации.
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
беспощадный


Explanation:
см. еще синонимы в словаре по ссылке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-11 17:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Беспощадная не критика, а обстановка, в которой вопросы задаются без оглядки на чью-либо репутацию или чувствительность. Если хочется смягчить, можно сказать "нелицеприятный" (допрос и т.п.)


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus_apresyan/63772/nohold...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much, a05.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: т.е. без каких-либо ограничений для конгрессменов в отношении того, какие вопросы задавать. Это как в боевых искусствах - бой без правил.
8 hrs