KudoZ home » English to Russian » Internet, e-Commerce

weather and fuel conditions

Russian translation: fuel conditions -> уровень пожароопасности


06:20 Feb 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / пожары
English term or phrase: weather and fuel conditions
Firefighters, for instance, need constant access to information about current weather and fuel conditions.
Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:fuel conditions -> уровень пожароопасности
Explanation:
Речь идет не только о наличии горючих материалов, но и об их легко- (трудновозгораемости)

"The fuel conditions are extreme. The chaparral we're working with is literally explosive," said incident commander Mike Dietrich of the U.S. Forest Service
http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wildfires/2007-08-20-wildfir...
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ниже
Igor Savenkov
3 +3fuel conditions -> уровень пожароопасности
AKhram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ниже


Explanation:
information about current weather and fuel conditions - информация о погодных условиях и наличии топлива


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Roman Ivashkiv
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман

agree  Igor Blinov
59 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vitaliy Dzivoronyuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  YelenaM: this sounds a bit ambiguous; в данном случае это именно уровень пожароопасности (see http://www.dailywireless.org/2005/07/27/belair-firefighter/)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuel conditions -> уровень пожароопасности


Explanation:
Речь идет не только о наличии горючих материалов, но и об их легко- (трудновозгораемости)

"The fuel conditions are extreme. The chaparral we're working with is literally explosive," said incident commander Mike Dietrich of the U.S. Forest Service
http://www.usatoday.com/weather/wildfires/2007-08-20-wildfir...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: Рус. термина не знаю, но смысл этот: состояние горючих материалов (не обязательно топливо - м.б. лес, трава). См. http://tinyurl.com/39zfbf
9 hrs

agree  YelenaM: http://www.dailywireless.org/2005/07/27/belair-firefighter/
20 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 day23 hrs