Overseas Service Package

Russian translation: Пакет услуг фирмы VAIO для клиентов за границей

22:31 Oct 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Overseas Service Package
Filling in registration form.
Personal details: name, address, etc
What is a VAIO Overseas Service Package?
anca1108
Israel
Russian translation:Пакет услуг фирмы VAIO для клиентов за границей
Explanation:
VAIO - это вроде бы SONY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-03 22:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так что лучше: пакет услуг для владельцев компьютеров VAIO, проживающих за границей
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
спасибО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Пакет услуг фирмы VAIO для клиентов за границей
Sergey Strakhov
5Пакет гарантийного обслуживания в других странах
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overseas service package
Пакет услуг фирмы VAIO для клиентов за границей


Explanation:
VAIO - это вроде бы SONY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-03 22:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так что лучше: пакет услуг для владельцев компьютеров VAIO, проживающих за границей

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
спасибО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: необязательно компьютеров: у меня, напр., это факс-копи-принтер.
22 mins

agree  Radian Yazynin
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: + не нравится "гарантийного" у Ларисы
6 hrs

agree  Kaajamba
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пакет гарантийного обслуживания в других странах


Explanation:
Это не обязательно для клиентов, проживающих за границей. Если кто-то нуждается в обслуживании во время заграничной поездки - то пожалуйста. Это своего рода страховка, которую надо покупать.


Sony VAIO Overseas Service Package
VAIO owners can now get their Notebook repaired abroad. Valid in following countries: USA, Canada, Hong-Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Japan, Australia and New Zealand After purchasing the product, please register (within 45 days from the purchase date of the Notebook) on www.club-vaio.com.

Get complete peace of mind - overseas. VAIO Overseas Service Package provides *****the same service as the standard warranty******. VAIO owners can now get their notebook repaired abroad.

WARRANTY statement - Russian
... о возможности гарантийного обслуживания в других странах обратитесь в ...
Швеции, Швейцарии или Эстонии, гарантийное обслуживание можно получить в любой ...
www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/warranty/russian.htm - 45k


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search