KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

sum of the parts

Russian translation: сумма составляющих


13:57 Dec 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: sum of the parts
Two main valuation frameworks can be used to valuate the future profitability of small and medium-sized growing businesses:
• Discounted cash flow
• Sum of the parts
...
Sum of the parts
The sum of the parts valuation model adds all the tangible and intangible assets of the firm and deducts all liabilities from the assets.

Есть ли жесткий, устоявшийся термин??
заранее спасибо!
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:сумма составляющих
Explanation:
эта устоявшаяся идиома годится для любого случая
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!! (вкотре вже) :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сумма составляющих
mk_lab
5Оценка по методу суммы составных частей
Sergey Gorelik
3 +1сумма слагаемых
Nadezhda Kirichenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сумма слагаемых


Explanation:
либо сумма частей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-20 14:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот, что еще удалось найти

http://www.ttgroup.ru/voc_en_19_s.html

Метод оценки стоимости, при котором компания рассматривается не как единое целое, а как совокупность отдельных бизнес-единиц

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-20 14:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последнее, похоже на правду :)

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: сумма частей (Sum of the parts)/ Конечно, вариант внизу звучит хорошо, но такая трактовка придаёт наукообразность + при приватизации, помню, избавлялись от убыточных *частей/ подразделений* (ДК, санатории и т.п.)
1 hr
  -> спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сумма составляющих


Explanation:
эта устоявшаяся идиома годится для любого случая

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Дякую!! (вкотре вже) :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR?tten Hai: ... and sounds better ( not a tautology)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga-Translator
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Оценка по методу суммы составных частей


Explanation:
///

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22