KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

free-float

Russian translation: свободное обращение акций


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-float
Russian translation:свободное обращение акций
Entered by: _TILLI

16:45 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: free-float
What type of investors are in your free-float
подходит "свободный резерв", однако спец. инвест. словарь дает термин "свободное колебание курса", что сложно увязать здесь...
_TILLI
свободное обращение акций
Explanation:
оно же "фри-флоут"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 16:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имееются в виду институциональные инвесторы, подавшие заявки на акции, которые размещены в рамках IPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://moneyterms.co.uk/free-float/

The free float of a company is the proportion of shares that are held by investors who are likely to be willing trade. It is a measure of how many shares are reasonably liquid. It therefore excludes those shares held by strategic shareholders.

Strategic shareholdings typically include those of directors and those connected to them as well as shares held by parent companies and others who have links with the company that go beyond those of a portfolio investor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-28 16:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кас. деталей формулировки см. вариант Clue в комментарии ниже. По-моему, очень удачно "вписано" в контекст :)
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
спасибо! особенно CLUE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2свободное обращение акций
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4свободный резерв
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
свободный резерв


Explanation:
С колебаниями курса связь весьма опосредованная...

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
свободное обращение акций


Explanation:
оно же "фри-флоут"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 16:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, имееются в виду институциональные инвесторы, подавшие заявки на акции, которые размещены в рамках IPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-28 16:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://moneyterms.co.uk/free-float/

The free float of a company is the proportion of shares that are held by investors who are likely to be willing trade. It is a measure of how many shares are reasonably liquid. It therefore excludes those shares held by strategic shareholders.

Strategic shareholdings typically include those of directors and those connected to them as well as shares held by parent companies and others who have links with the company that go beyond those of a portfolio investor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-28 16:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кас. деталей формулировки см. вариант Clue в комментарии ниже. По-моему, очень удачно "вписано" в контекст :)

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо! особенно CLUE!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, однако как это вписать в предложение, на ваш взляд?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Clue: в руках каких инвесторов находятся выпущенные в обращение акции/состав инвесторов...
3 mins
  -> спасибо за уточнение!