KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

closing bid

Russian translation: цена, предлагавшаяся перед закрытием


13:11 Mar 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Securities
English term or phrase: closing bid
If the Common Stock or ADSs are listed on any established stock exchange or traded on the Nasdaq National Market or the Nasdaq SmallCap Market, the Fair Market Value of a share of Common Stock shall be the greater of: (i) the closing sales price for such stock or ADSs (or the closing bid, if no sales were reported) as quoted on such exchange or market
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:цена, предлагавшаяся перед закрытием
Explanation:
есть некий нюанс между ценой и предложенной ценой. bid - это предложенная цена, но никаких не собственно цена...

Посему "цена, предлагавшаяся на момент закрытия, если ни о каких сделках по продаже не сообщалось"

yours
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 15:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см также
kiev2000.com/auction/howselbu.asp
www.k2kapital.com/education/educ20000125.html
www.stabes.nm.ru/materials/other/Golden.htm
www.aris.krasnodar.ru/zeny/prices_world.htm
www.interstock.ru/article_ssf.phtml
и т.д.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Цена закрытия
Jarema
5 +1цена, предлагавшаяся перед закрытием
ttagir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Цена закрытия


Explanation:
Это наиболее коррректный и принятый перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

Цена открытия (Opening price) - Стоимость ценной бумаги на момент открытия биржи, т.е. На начало биржевой сессии. Стоимость ценной бумаги на момент закрытия биржи называется ценой закрытия (closing price).
http://www.usb.com.ua/index.php?dict=dict&let=22

Jarema
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 mins

agree  Natalia Kudria
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
цена, предлагавшаяся перед закрытием


Explanation:
есть некий нюанс между ценой и предложенной ценой. bid - это предложенная цена, но никаких не собственно цена...

Посему "цена, предлагавшаяся на момент закрытия, если ни о каких сделках по продаже не сообщалось"

yours
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 15:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

см также
kiev2000.com/auction/howselbu.asp
www.k2kapital.com/education/educ20000125.html
www.stabes.nm.ru/materials/other/Golden.htm
www.aris.krasnodar.ru/zeny/prices_world.htm
www.interstock.ru/article_ssf.phtml
и т.д.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day16 hrs