KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

to build ships on a speculative basis

Russian translation: см.


19:20 Dec 2, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: to build ships on a speculative basis
Investors are increasingly willing to build ships on a speculative basis, without long-term charter contracts.
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Не видя контекста, и не зная, о чём конкретно идёт речь, могу предположить следующее:

Имхо, инвесторы стремятся (желают) обеспечить максимально быстрый возврат вложенных средств с максимально высокой доходностью. Они заинтересованы в максимально быстрой постройке судна с быстрой последующей продажей, т.е. не собираются вкладывать средства в строительство с целью последующей эксплуатации судна (charter contracts). Возможно, они действуют за счет не собственных средств, а за счет привлеченных ресурсов.

Unable to land construction financing, the developer and its project partners plan ___***to start work on a speculative basis (i.e. with no leases in hand) ***___ next month, spending $30 million and crossing their fingers that starting construction will encourage prospective tenants to sign on the dotted line.
Read more: Monday Properties to go spec at 1812 N. Moore | Washington Business Journal

We will keep you posted as the speculative construction moves forward. Skanska is also starting construction on a ___***spec basis***___ up the hill at 1776 Wilson Blvd (formerly referred to as 1716 Wilson).

http://www.bizjournals.com/mobile/washington/blog/2010/09/mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-03 04:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На спекулятивной основе, т.е. предполагается высокий уровень риска, однако, ожидается и высокая доходность.

http://tinyurl.com/spec-basis

What is ‘Working on Spec?’
By Elisabetta Bruno of ThinkCreation

What is “spec?”
“Spec” has become the short form for _*****any work done on a speculative basis****_. In other words, any requested work for which a fair and reasonable fee has not been agreed upon, preferably in writing.

What’s so wrong with that?
In a nutshell, spec requires the designer to invest time and resources with no guarantee of payment.

Selected response from:

Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5строить суда ориентировочно, без заключения долгосрочных контрактов
Tsiuri Pilauri
3 +2см.
Dmitri Lyutenko
4за собственные средства с целью продажи
Olga Pinchuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за собственные средства с целью продажи


Explanation:



    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ain4rGt...
Olga Pinchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Semarg: А как тогда вся фраза будет?
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Не видя контекста, и не зная, о чём конкретно идёт речь, могу предположить следующее:

Имхо, инвесторы стремятся (желают) обеспечить максимально быстрый возврат вложенных средств с максимально высокой доходностью. Они заинтересованы в максимально быстрой постройке судна с быстрой последующей продажей, т.е. не собираются вкладывать средства в строительство с целью последующей эксплуатации судна (charter contracts). Возможно, они действуют за счет не собственных средств, а за счет привлеченных ресурсов.

Unable to land construction financing, the developer and its project partners plan ___***to start work on a speculative basis (i.e. with no leases in hand) ***___ next month, spending $30 million and crossing their fingers that starting construction will encourage prospective tenants to sign on the dotted line.
Read more: Monday Properties to go spec at 1812 N. Moore | Washington Business Journal

We will keep you posted as the speculative construction moves forward. Skanska is also starting construction on a ___***spec basis***___ up the hill at 1776 Wilson Blvd (formerly referred to as 1716 Wilson).

http://www.bizjournals.com/mobile/washington/blog/2010/09/mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-03 04:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На спекулятивной основе, т.е. предполагается высокий уровень риска, однако, ожидается и высокая доходность.

http://tinyurl.com/spec-basis

What is ‘Working on Spec?’
By Elisabetta Bruno of ThinkCreation

What is “spec?”
“Spec” has become the short form for _*****any work done on a speculative basis****_. In other words, any requested work for which a fair and reasonable fee has not been agreed upon, preferably in writing.

What’s so wrong with that?
In a nutshell, spec requires the designer to invest time and resources with no guarantee of payment.



Dmitri Lyutenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
34 mins
  -> Игорь, спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Ага.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
строить суда ориентировочно, без заключения долгосрочных контрактов


Explanation:
Speculative= гипотетический, теоретический, здесь можно употребить "ориентировочно"

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian