KudoZ home » English to Russian » Investment / Securities

al least as great for ... than for ...

Russian translation: для высокой цены предложения ... должны быть не меньше, чем для низкой


09:47 Nov 12, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
English term or phrase: al least as great for ... than for ...
The marginal proceeds from an increase in the distribution effort are assumed to be at least as great for a higher than for a lower offer price

is it right to have it ...будут по меньшей мере одинаковыми как для высоко, так и для низкой цены? I'm a bit confused by this "than"
paELLEja
Russian translation:для высокой цены предложения ... должны быть не меньше, чем для низкой
Explanation:
В оригинале должно быть не than, а as
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1для высокой цены предложения ... должны быть не меньше, чем для низкой
sas_proz
4более высокой ... менее низкой
danya


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для высокой цены предложения ... должны быть не меньше, чем для низкой


Explanation:
В оригинале должно быть не than, а as

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Lemesev
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
более высокой ... менее низкой


Explanation:
если быть точным

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53