reference customers

Russian translation: компетентные/авторитетные клиенты

English term or phrase:reference customers
Russian translation:компетентные/авторитетные клиенты
Entered by: boy

12:20 Oct 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: reference customers
Compliance is a selling point for almost everything IT is purchasing lately except maybe new mousepads, and Opsware's NA System is no exception. Its Compliance Center can help crack the reporting nut by orienting all of its (considerable) reporting in relation to Sarbanes-Oxley, COBIT, COSO, ITIL, GLBA or HIPAA. Summary and more-detailed links gave us explanations of what each standard requires and how they are interrelated. We were impressed, but then, we haven't had a lot of experience with some of these reporting types. So we asked some ***reference customers*** that are knee-deep in compliance reporting and found that they weren't as excited as we were, mainly because they were, well, knee-deep in compliance audits and had learned what it takes to placate auditors. They did, however, appreciate the cross-referencing of reports to various areas outlined by these standards
boy
авторитетные клиенты
Explanation:
Мы провели опрос среди клиентов, знающих толк в составлении отчетов о совместимости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-23 12:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше не "клиенты", а "организации", "компании", поскольку дял меня в приведенном отрывке не совсем ясны отношения "клиент-заказчик".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-23 12:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы провели опрос среди компаний, имеющих обширный опыт в сфере составления отчетов о совместимости.
Selected response from:

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3авторитетные клиенты
Jura Gorohovsky
4 +1клиенты предста&
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
клиенты предста&


Explanation:
Реклама в Интернете как средство продвижения оффлайновых товаров и ...
Разработка сайтов · Юзабилити-тест · Интернет реклама · Наши клиенты ... (бренда)
среди представительной выборки потенциальных потребителей в 800 человек, ...
promo.by/articles/internet_site_ads.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-23 12:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

клиенты представительной выборки

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
авторитетные клиенты


Explanation:
Мы провели опрос среди клиентов, знающих толк в составлении отчетов о совместимости.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-23 12:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше не "клиенты", а "организации", "компании", поскольку дял меня в приведенном отрывке не совсем ясны отношения "клиент-заказчик".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-23 12:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы провели опрос среди компаний, имеющих обширный опыт в сфере составления отчетов о совместимости.

Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Podosenov: может быть "компетентные клиенты"?
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр! Да, компетентные - несомненно.

agree  Oleg Shirokov
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "компетентные (авторитетные) клиенты" Может быть даже "сведущие клиенты", но в этом термине не так уверен.
1 day 32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! Тут конкретный термин не так уж важен, мне кажется