KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Easy is as easy does

Russian translation: Проще простого


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easy is as easy does
Russian translation:Проще простого
Entered by: boy

15:48 Oct 26, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Easy is as easy does
"Easy is as easy does" sums up CatTools. It lacks an HTML interface (though Kiwi says it's working on one, along with a SQL database), but the product's Win32 interface is a pleasure to use.
Затрудняюсь подобрать руский эквивалент для этой пословицы. Спасибо.
boy
Проще простого
Explanation:
Мне нравится повторное упоминание слова "простой", как в оригинале.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Проще простого
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3Проще не бывает/Проще некуда
Andrey Belousov
3Так же легко, как кажется
Julia Nikitenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easy is as easy does
Проще не бывает/Проще некуда


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: проще некуда
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Andrey Rykov
12 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  arksevost
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
easy is as easy does
Проще простого


Explanation:
Мне нравится повторное упоминание слова "простой", как в оригинале.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nataly Palamarets
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  sokolniki
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Dmitrieva
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy is as easy does
Так же легко, как кажется


Explanation:
Подтекст: иногда кажется легко, а на самом деле... Но тут - как раз другой случай!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 0 min (2005-10-27 07:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще вариант: "Легко и просто!"

Julia Nikitenok
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian